Outstanding Service Awardees

CASQA is a professional membership organization (SIC Code 8621) or professional organization (NAICS Code 813920). Professional organizations seek to further a particular profession, the interests of individuals engaged in that profession, and the public interest. CASQA is dedicated to advancing stormwater quality management, science, and regulation. Each year, CASQA recognizes and expresses its appreciation to the CASQA members that have gone above and beyond in providing outstanding service to CASQA, and in doing so, have advanced CASQA and the profession. Congratulations to these Oustanding Service Awardees from recent years!

2017

  • Daniel Apt: Construction General Permit Training Program and Industrial General Permit Training Program 
  • Karen Ashby: Effectiveness Assessment Subcommittee and State Trash Amendments Advisory Committee
  • Kim Busby Porter: Phase II Subcommittee
  • Cathleen Garnand: Municipal Good Housekeeping Video Project 
  • Anna Lantin: BMPs Subcommittee (10 years) 
  • Jeremy Laurin: Industrial Subcommittee
  • Matt Lentz: Industrial Subcommittee
  • Amy Porter: Events Manager / Website & App Manager
  • Dave Tamayo: Pesticides Subcommittee and STORMS Framework for Urban Pesticide Reduction

Additionally, CASQA recognizes and thanks the following multi-year Outstanding Service Awardees in 2017:

  • Daniel Apt: 7th year
  • Karen Ashby: 4th year
  • Cathleen Garnand: 4th year
  • Anna Lantin: 5th year
  • Matt Lentz: 6th year
  • Dave Tamayo : 5th year

2016

  • Daniel Apt: Industrial General Permit Training Program 
  • Karen Ashby: Effectiveness Assessment Subcommittee and State Trash Amendments Advisory Committee 
  • Chris Crompton: Advance Conference planning
  • Brian Currier: Industrial General Permit Training Program 
  • Jeff Endicott: CASQA Awards Program 
  • Rachel Keish: Non-traditional Work Group: Phase II Subcommittee 
  • Darcy Kuenzi: Legislative Update
  • Anna Lantin: BMPs Subcommittee and State Trash Amendments Advisory Committee
  • Dave Tamayo: Pesticides Subcommittee and STORMS Framework for Urban Pesticide Reduction

2015

  • Matt Lentz, Katharine Wagner: Industrial Subcommittee
  • Jamison Crosby, Cathleen Garnand: Phase II Subcommittee
  • Scott Taylor: Policy & Permitting Subcommittee
  • Daniel Apt, Brian Currier: Training Subcommittee
  • Ashli Desai, Ewelina Mutkowska: Nutrient Objectives Stakeholder Advisory Group Representatives
  • Armand Ruby: Water Quality Monitoring Council Representative

2014

  • Anna Lantin: BMPs Subcommittee and production of the Industrial & Commercial BMP Online Handbook
  • Karen Ashby, Brian Currier, David Pohl, Scott Taylor, Jon Van Rhyn: Effectiveness Assessment Subcommittee and update of the Effectiveness Assessment Manual
  • Matt Lentz, Katharine Wagner: Industrial Subcommittee and review / engagement on Industrial General Permit
  • Jamison Crosby, Cathleen Garnand: Phase II Subcommittee
  • Kelly Moran, Dave Tamayo: Pesticides Subcommittee and engagement with DPR and EPA to change the regulation of pesticides to protect surface water quality

2013

  • Daniel Apt: Construction General Permit Training Team - Trainer of Record qualification
  • Matt Lentz, Katharine Wagner: Industrial Subcommittee and review / engagement on Industrial General Permit
  • Jamison Crosby, Dave Tamayo, Kelly Moran, Armand Ruby: Pesticides Subcommittee
  • Jamison Crosby, Terri Fashing, Cathleen Garnand,Rebecca Winer-Skonovd: Phase II Subcommittee and review / engagement / implementation of Small MS4 General Permit
  • Sharon Gosselin, Stephanie Reyna-Hiestand: Website Subcommittee and overhaul of CASQA website