2021 Conference Agenda

Recovery & Resilience: Achieving Sustainable Stormwater Management - October 26-27, 2021

The CASQA Annual Conference online agenda provides an up-to-date hourly view of the program, which includes multi-track conference thematic sessions including 79 technical presentations, 8 panels, and 5 training workshops, as well as information about the Plenary Session, Poster Hall, Exhibit Hall, and Networking Events.

Note: The agenda is provisional and subject to change.

On-Demand Viewing for Conference Registrants

All sessions have been recorded and are available for on-demand viewing by conference registrants through the end of 2021. Go to 'Sessions Archive' in the CASQA 2021 Virtual Conference portal. 

October 25, 26, 27
Monday, Oct 25

5:00pm to 7:00pm

Welcome Reception

All conference registrants are welcome to join us virtually! This is a great way to break the ice before the official start of the conference.

Room: Networking Events
Tuesday, Oct 26

8:00am to 4:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Enter the Exhibitor Prize Drawing by visiting at least 10 booths and filling out their virtual badge scans by 3:00 PM on Wednesday, October 27.

Room: Exhibit Hall
Open Networking Space and Café
  • Feel free to join a virtual table with fellow conference goers anytime during the day, including lunch time.
  • Coffee Talk with Water Board Staff: Catch up with State and Regional Water Board staff in the Café. View schedule of availability
Room: Networking Events
Poster Hall Open

CASQA is pleased to include a poster session at the conference; adapted to a virtual environment.

Poster Presentations

Room: Poster Hall

8:30am to 10:00am

Plenary Session

Welcome & Opening Remarks

  • Amanda Carr, Chair - CASQA Board of Directors
  • Karen Cowan, Executive Director - CASQA

CASQA Awards

  • Conference Scholarship Program: Karen Ashby
  • Exhibitor: Karen Ashby, Exhibitor Coordinator
  • Outstanding Service: Karen Cowan
  • Outstanding Stormwater Program and Projects: Amanda Carr
  • Leadership: Karen Cowan

Keynote Address

Colin West, Founder and Executive Director - Clean Up the Lake

Colin has a decade of experience as the owner, director, and executive producer of a film and television production company, and has managed overseas operations, including project logistics, documentation, and personnel from 5 to 30 people on set at a time. His content has aired on networks such as Amazon Prime, ABC International, HULU, Virgin Media, in-flight entertainment programs, and more.

Bringing together his expertise in multi-faceted project management and campaign development with his 10 years of experience as a SCUBA diver and certified PADI dive master Colin founded the environmental non-profit, Clean Up the Lake, to successfully tackle trash above and below the surface of Lake Tahoe.

Room: Main Hall

10:00am to 10:30am

Break and Exhibitor Focus

Enter the Exhibitor Prize Drawing by visiting at least 10 booths and filling out their virtual badge scans by 3:00 PM on Wednesday, October 27.

Room: Exhibit Hall

10:30am to 10:55am

Session 1
2021 tue 1030 monitoring

Our Water Our World

Geoff Brosseau, Executive Advisor, CASQA

Karen Cowan, Executive Director, CASQA

Room: Room 6
Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 1
Session 1
2021 tue 1030 modeling
TJ Moon, Los Angeles County Public Works
John Riverson, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Room 2
Track: Municipal Program / Session 1
Session 1
2021 tue 1030 municipal
Sandy Mathews, Larry Walker Associates, Inc.
Room: Room 3
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 1
Session 1
2021 tue 1030 capture
Richard Gilb, San Diego County Regional Airport Authority
Room: Room 1

10:30am to 12:25pm

Track: Construction General Permit
Sessions 1-2: Training Workshop
2021 tue 1030 construction
Panelists / Speakers:
Erika Horn, Reign Source
Alexandra Coblentz, Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Michael Godwin, Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Tom Browne, Lahontan Regional Water Quality Control Board
Erica Ryan, San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Water Board
Room: Room 4
Track: Industrial General Permit
Sessions 1-2: Training Workshop
2021 tue 1030 industrial
Panelists / Speakers:
Lauren Wallace-Misenti, KERAMIDA, Inc.
Pavlova Vitale, Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board
Wendy Linck, State Water Resources Control Board
Kacen Clapper, Wood
Richard Watson, Richard Watson & Associates, Inc.
Annalisa Kihara, State Water Resources Control Board
Catherine Hawe, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Room 5

11:00am to 11:25am

Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 1
Session 1
2021 tue 1100 modeling
Clint Boschen, Tetra Tech
Room: Room 2
Track: Monitoring, TMDLs, and Source Tracking / Session 1
Session 1
2021 tue 1100 monitoring
Lynne Scarpa, EOA, Inc.
Lisa Sabin, EOA Inc.
Room: Room 6
Track: Municipal Program / Session 1
Session 1
2021 tue 1100 municipal
Rachel Warren, Larry Walker Associates, Inc.
Room: Room 3
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 1
Session 1
2021 tue 1100 capture
Ewelina Mutkowska, Ventura County Public Works Agency
Room: Room 1

11:30am to 11:55am

Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 2
Session 2
2021 tue 1130 modeling
Michael McMahon, HDR
Room: Room 2
Track: Municipal Program / Session 2
Session 2
2021 tue 1130 municipal
Catherine Riihimaki, 2NDNATURE Software
Room: Room 3
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 2
Session 2
2021 tue 1130 capture
Ron Rovansek, PACE Advanced Water Engineering
Room: Room 1

11:30am to 12:25pm

Track: Monitoring, TMDLs, and Source Tracking / Session 2
Session 2
2021 tue 1130 monitoring
Jerry Diamond, Tetra Tech
Room: Room 6

12:00pm to 12:25pm

Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 2
Session 2
2021 tue 1200 modeling
Elizabeth Fassman-Beck, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Room 2
Track: Municipal Program / Session 2
Session 2
2021 tue 1200 municipal
Ana Tabuena Ruddy, City of Los Angeles Department of Public Works
Rosey Jencks, Brown and Caldwell
Room: Room 3
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 2
Session 2
2021 tue 1200 capture
Sam Sarkar, Tetra Tech, Inc.
Room: Room 1

12:25pm to 1:30pm

Lunch Break

Feel free to join a virtual table with fellow conference goers in the Open Networking Space and Café while grabbing lunch.

Room: Networking Events

1:30pm to 1:55pm

Track: Construction General Permit / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 1030 construction
Tanya Bilezikjian, Michael Baker International
Room: Room 4
Track: Industrial General Permit / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 130 industrial
Chris Hsu, GSI Environmental Inc.
Timothy Simpson, GSI Environmental Inc.
Room: Room 5
Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 130 modeling
Ali Tasdighi, Michael Baker International
Room: Room 2
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 130 capture
Fernando Villaluna, Los Angeles County Public Works
Room: Room 1
Track: Trash / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 130 trash
Stephanie Zinn, Fuscoe Engineering
Gary Conley, 2nd Nature
Room: Room 3

1:30pm to 2:25pm

Track: Monitoring, TMDLs, and Source Tracking
Session 3: Panel
2021 tue 130 monitoring

This panel is part of a CASQA pilot to test ways to make panels even better by providing videos of the technical content in advance so that the live conference panel time can be utilized solely for discussion. Click here to watch the videos

Panelists / Speakers:
Kevin O'Toole, Orange County Water District
Wendy Linck, State Water Resources Control Board
Annalisa Kihara, State Water Resources Control Board
Adeyemi Adeleye, University of California, Irvine
Daniel Apt, Olaunu
James Fortuna, County of Orange
Room: Room 6

2:00pm to 2:25pm

Track: Construction General Permit / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 1030 construction
Andrew Price, Michael Baker International
Lucy Johnson, Southern California Edison
Room: Room 4
Track: Industrial General Permit / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 200 industrial
Maia Colyar, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Kaylin Boeckman, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Room 5
Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 200 modeling
Angela Bacigalupa, Weston Solutions, Inc.
Room: Room 2
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 200 capture
René Vidales, County of San Diego
Laura Henry, Rick Engineering
Room: Room 1
Track: Trash / Session 3
Session 3
2021 tue 200 trash
Reed Davis, GEO Jobe GIS Consulting, LLC
Tyler Nodine, 2NDNATURE Software
Room: Room 3

2:30pm to 2:55pm

Track: Construction General Permit / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 230 construction
John Heltzel, Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
Room: Room 4
Track: Industrial General Permit / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 230 industrial
Elliott Ripley, Ashworth Leininger Group
Room: Room 5
Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 230 modeling
Joanna Wisniewska, County of San Diego
Alex Messina, Wood
Room: Room 2
Track: Monitoring, TMDLs, and Source Tracking / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 230 monitoring
Ken Schiff, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Room 6
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 230 capture
TJ Moon, Los Angeles County Public Works
Andy Komor, PACE Advanced Water Engineering
Room: Room 1
Track: Trash / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 230 trash
Teresa Lyndon, D-Max Engineering, Inc.
Juan Magdaraog, City of Escondido
Room: Room 3

3:00pm to 3:25pm

Track: Construction General Permit / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 300 construction
Elizabeth Sablad, US EPA Region 9
Jenny Newman, Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Room 4
Track: Industrial General Permit / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 300 industrial
Dave Mercier, Michael Baker International
Vada Yoon, Michael Baker International
Room: Room 5
Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 300 modeling
Chad Praul, Environmental Incentives
Room: Room 2
Track: Monitoring, TMDLs, and Source Tracking / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 300 monitoring
Cindy Rivers, Orange County Public Works
Aaron Poresky, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Room 6
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 300 capture
Brenda Ponton, Woodard & Curran
Lauren Amimoto, City of Inglewood, Public Works Department
Room: Room 1
Track: Trash / Session 4
Session 4
2021 tue 300 trash
Caitlin Gilmore, Schaff and Wheeler Consulting Civil Engineers
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Room: Room 3

3:25pm to 4:00pm

Break and Exhibitor Focus

Enter the Exhibitor Prize Drawing by visiting at least 10 booths and filling out their virtual badge scans by 3:00 PM on Wednesday, October 27.

Room: Exhibit Hall

4:00pm to 6:00pm

Tuesday Evening Reception

A unique opportunity to socialize with fellow conference attendees after a day of presentations. 

Room: Networking Events
Wednesday, Oct 27

8:00am to 8:30am

Exhibitor Focus

Enter the Exhibitor Prize Drawing by visiting at least 10 booths and filling out their virtual badge scans by 3:00 PM on Wednesday, October 27.

Room: Exhibit Hall

8:00am to 4:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open

Enter the Exhibitor Prize Drawing by visiting at least 10 booths and filling out their virtual badge scans by 3:00 PM on Wednesday, October 27.

Room: Exhibit Hall
Open Networking Space and Café
  • Feel free to join a virtual table with fellow conference goers anytime during the day, including lunch time.
  • Coffee Talk with Water Board Staff: Catch up with State and Regional Water Board staff in the Café. View schedule of availability
Room: Networking Events
Poster Hall Open

CASQA is pleased to include a poster session at the conference; adapted to a virtual environment.

Poster Presentations

Room: Poster Hall

8:30am to 8:55am

Track: Industrial General Permit / Session 5
Session 5
2021 wed 830 industrial
Craig Ziel, Tetra Tech, Inc.
Philip Nordhus, Tetra Tech, Inc.
Room: Room 5
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 5
Session 5
2021 wed 830 capture
Esther Woo, LA Sanitation & Environment
Jose Avina, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Room 1

8:30am to 9:25am

Track: Construction General Permit
Session 5: Panel
2021 wed 830 construction
Panelists / Speakers:
Brandon Roosenboom, State Water Resources Control Board
Daniel Apt, Olaunu
Sandy Mathews, Larry Walker Associates
Brian Currier, Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
Dave Mercier, Michael Baker Inernational
Room: Room 4
Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 5
Session 5
2021 wed 830 modeling
Kris Taniguchi-Quan, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Rich Wildman, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Amanda Aprahamian, County of Orange
Room: Room 2

8:30am to 11:55am

Track: Municipal Program
Sessions 5-7: Training Workshop
2021 wed 830 municipal
Panelists / Speakers:
Shawnetta Grandberry, City of Carlsbad
Tim Carroll, City of Carlsbad
Scott Workman, City of Carlsbad
Nate Johnson, City of Carlsbad
Danny Goggin, City of Carlsbad
Room: Room 3

9:00am to 9:25am

Track: Industrial General Permit / Session 5
Session 5
2021 wed 900 industrial
Jayme Dryden, Ashworth Leininger Group
Room: Room 5
Track: Monitoring, TMDLs, and Source Tracking / Session 5
Session 5
2021 wed 900 monitoring
Emiko Innes, Los Angeles County Public Works
Room: Room 6
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 5
Session 5
2021 wed 900 capture
Haris Harouny, Los Angeles County Public Works
Lisa Skutecki, Brown and Caldwell
Tayor McCauley, Brown and Caldwell
Room: Room 1

9:30am to 9:55am

Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 6
Session 6
2021 wed 930 modeling
Shannon Quigley-Raymond, Tetra Tech
Jamie Milani, County of San Diego
Room: Room 2
Track: Monitoring, TMDLs, and Source Tracking / Session 6
Session 6
2021 wed 930 monitoring
Ryan Jensen, County of San Diego
Kaitlyn Hanley, Wood
Jose Calderon, Wood
Room: Room 5
Track: Resiliency and Sustainability / Session 6
Session 6
2021 wed 930 resiliency
Sheri McPherson, County of San Diego
Max Dugan, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Room 6
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 6
Session 6
2021 wed 930 capture
Millicent Cowley-Crawford, Woodard & Curran
Room: Room 1

9:30am to 10:25am

Track: Construction General Permit
Session 6: Panel
2021 wed 930 construction
Panelists / Speakers:
Brandon Roosenboom, State Water Resources Control Board
Amy Kronson, State Water Resources Control Board
Rich Muhl, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
Erica Ryan, San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Water Board
Room: Room 4

10:00am to 10:25am

Track: Modeling and Tools / Session 6
Session 6
2021 wed 1000 modeling
Lisa Sabin, EOA, Inc.
Angela De Palma-Dow, County of Lake
Room: Room 2
Track: Monitoring, TMDLs, and Source Tracking / Session 6
Session 6
2021 wed 1000 monitoring
Abigail Suter, Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Michael Roberts, City of Riverside
Room: Room 5
Track: Resiliency and Sustainability / Session 6
Session 6
2021 wed 1000 resiliency
Reid Bogert, City/County Association of Governments of San Mateo County
Steve Carter, Paradigm Environmental
Dustin Bambic, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Room 6
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 6
Session 6
2021 wed 1000 capture
Alberto Grajeda, Los Angeles County Public Works
Paul Choy, Los Angeles County Public Works
Room: Room 1

10:25am to 11:00am

Break and Exhibitor Focus

Enter the Exhibitor Prize Drawing by visiting at least 10 booths and filling out their virtual badge scans by 3:00 PM on Wednesday, October 27.

Room: Exhibit Hall

11:00am to 11:25am

Track: Industrial General Permit / Session 7
Session 7
2021 wed 1100 industrial
Bill Taylor, Evoqua Water Technologies
Room: Room 5
Track: Outreach, Engagement, and Education / Session 7
Session 7
2021 wed 1100 outreach
Paige Rosenberg, SGA Marketing
Room: Room 1
Track: Resiliency and Sustainability / Session 7
Session 7
2021 wed 1100 resiliency
Tyler Nodine, 2NDNATURE Software
Room: Room 6

11:00am to 1:25pm

Track: BMP Effectiveness
Sessions 7-8: Training Workshop
2021 wed 1100 BMP
Panelists / Speakers:
Daniel Apt, Olaunu
Brian Currier, Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
Gary Conley, 2NDNATURE
Alicia Gilbreath, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Elizabeth Fassman-Beck, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Room 2

11:00am to 11:55pm

Track: Funding
Session 7: Panel
2021 wed 1100 funding
Panelists / Speakers:
Reid Bogert, City/County Association of Governments of San Mateo County
Kyle Ramey, Bay Area Water Supply and Conservation Agency
Joni German, San Diego County Water Authority
Scott Norris, County of San Diego
Room: Room 4

11:30am to 11:55am

Track: Industrial General Permit / Session 7
Session 7
2021 wed 1130 industrial
Sarah Mass, Haley & Aldrich
Kathryn Hubbard, Haley & Aldrich
Room: Room 5
Track: Outreach, Engagement, and Education / Session 7
Session 7
2021 wed 1130 outreach
Jim Scanlin, Alameda Countywide Clean Water Program
Lisa Duba, Gigantic Idea Studio
Room: Room 1
Track: Resiliency and Sustainability / Session 7
Session 7
2021 wed 1130 resiliency
Paul Glenn, GHD
Room: Room 6

11:55am to 12:30pm

Lunch Break

Feel free to join a virtual table with fellow conference goers in the Open Networking Space and Café while grabbing lunch.

Room: Networking Events

12:30pm to 12:55pm

Track: Funding / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 1230 funding
Will Logsdon, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Erin Franks, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Room: Room 4
Track: Outreach, Engagement, and Education / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 1230 outreach
Chelsea McGimpsey, County of San Diego
Ann Berchtold, MIG, Inc.
Room: Room 1
Track: Regulatory / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 1230 regulatory
Chris Beegan, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Room 5
Track: Resiliency and Sustainability / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 100 resiliency
Matthew Frary, Los Angeles County Flood Control District
Room: Room 6
Track: Trash / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 1230 trash
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Kylie Kammerer, EOA, Inc.
Room: Room 3

1:00pm to 1:25pm

Track: Funding / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 100 funding
Amanda Booth, City of San Pablo
Kelly Havens, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Room 4
Track: Outreach, Engagement, and Education / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 100 outreach
Sheri Dister, Weston Solutions, Inc.
Room: Room 1
Track: Regulatory / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 100 regulatory
Sara Huber, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Room 5
Track: Resiliency and Sustainability / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 1230 resiliency
Bruce Reznik, LA Waterkeeper
Lisa Rapp, City of Lakewood
Room: Room 6
Track: Trash / Session 8
Session 8
2021 wed 100 trash
Vaikko Allen, Contech Engineered Solutions
Patrick Phelan, City of Richmond
Room: Room 3

1:30pm to 1:55pm

Track: BMP Effectiveness / Session 9
Session 9
2021 wed 130 bmp
Elizabeth Fassman-Beck, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Room 2
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 9
Session 9
2021 wed 130 capture
Bryant Alvarado, Larry Walker Associates, Inc.
Paul Hartman, Larry Walker Associates
Room: Room 3

1:30pm to 2:25pm

Track: Funding
Session 9: Panel
2021 wed 130 funding
Panelists / Speakers:
Karen Ashby, Larry Walker Associates
Heidi Niggemeyer, City of Salinas
Amanda Magee, State Water Resources Control Board
Nabiul Afrooz, State Water Resources Control Board
Daniel Apt, Olaunu
Erik Porse, Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
Room: Room 4
Track: Resiliency and Sustainability
Session 9: Panel
2021 wed 130 resiliency
Panelists / Speakers:
TJ Moon, Los Angeles County Public Works
David Smith, U.S. EPA, Region 9
Chris Beegan, State Water Resource Control Board
John Stufflebean, City of San Diego
Lan Wiborg, Orange County Sanitation District
Room: Room 6
Track: Outreach, Engagement, and Education / Session 9
Session 9
2021 wed 130 outreach
Patrick Kuga, Michael Baker International
Bill Dean, Poseidon Education
Joaquin Esquivel, California State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Room 1
Track: True Source Control / Session 9
Session 9
2021 wed 130 true source
Peter Schultze-Allen, EOA, Inc.
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Doug Kobold, California Product Stewardship Council
Room: Room 5

2:00pm to 2:25pm

Track: BMP Effectiveness / Session 9
Session 9
2021 wed 200 bmp
Colleen Hunt, Stone Creek Environmental Consulting
Room: Room 2
Track: Stormwater Capture, Use, and Green Infrastructure / Session 9
Session 9
2021 wed 200 capture
Richard Watson, Richard Watson & Associates, Inc.
Ryan Edgley, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Room 3

2:25pm to 3:00pm

Break and Exhibitor Focus

Enter the Exhibitor Prize Drawing by visiting at least 10 booths and filling out their virtual badge scans by 3:00 PM on Wednesday, October 27.

Room: Exhibit Hall

3:00pm to 3:25pm

Track: BMP Effectiveness / Session 10
Session 10
2021 wed 300 bmp
Jeremiah Lehman, Contech
Room: Room 2
Track: Outreach, Engagement, and Education / Session 10
Session 10
2021 wed 300 outreach
Camille Sowinski, BCK Programs, LLC
Kathy Hacker, BCK Programs, LLC
Evelyn Parra, Flora Vista Elementary School
Room: Room 1

3:00pm to 3:55pm

CASQA Collaboration and Integration
Session 10: Panel
2021 wed 300 CASQA
Panelists / Speakers:
Danielle Blacet Hyden, California Municipal Utilities Association (CMUA)
Karen Cowan, California Stormwater Quality Association (CASQA)
Adam Link, California Association of Sanitation Agencies (CASA)
Cindy Tuck, Association of California Water Agencies (ACWA)
Room: Room 3
Track: Resiliency and Sustainability
Session 10: Panel
2021 wed 300 resiliency
Panelists / Speakers:
Kelly Havens, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Merrill Taylor, Craftwater Engineering
Caroline Koch, WaterNow Alliance
Jeff Odefey, American Rivers
Room: Room 6
Track: True Source Control
Session 10: Training Workshop
2021 wed 300 true source
Panelists / Speakers:
Dave Tamayo, County of Sacramento
Peter Schultze-Allen, EOA, Inc
Derek Dolfie, League of California Cities
Sara Toyoda, City of Indio
Room: Room 5
Track: Funding / Session 10
Session 10
2021 wed 300 funding
Kenneth Johansson, Caltrans
Room: Room 4

3:30pm to 3:55pm

Track: BMP Effectiveness / Session 10
Session 10
2021 wed 330 bmp
Daniel Apt, Olaunu
Michael Trapp, Michael Baker International
Room: Room 2
Track: Outreach, Engagement, and Education / Session 10
Session 10
2021 wed 330 outreach
Daniella Gutierrez, County of San Diego
Chad Praul, Environmental Incentives
Room: Room 1

3:55pm to 4:15pm

Closing Remarks and Exhibitor Prize Drawing
  • Closing Remarks: Karen Cowan, Executive Director - CASQA
  • Exhibitor Prize Drawing*: Winners will be announced by the Platinum Stormwater Steward - Precon Products. (You do not need to be present to win)
Room: Main Hall

4:15pm to 6:00pm

Post-Conference Hangout

Enjoy a casual post-conference hangout with old and new acquaintances. 

Room: Networking Events

6:00pm

Thank You for Joining Us!

We look forward to seeing you October 24-26, 2022 at the Palm Springs Convention Center.

Room: Palm Springs