Agenda

October 6, 7, 8, 9
Sunday, Oct 6

4:00pm to 7:00pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Lobby

5:00pm to 7:00pm

Welcome Event

All are welcome! This casual event is a great way to break the ice before the official start of the conference. Appetizers will be served; cash bar.

Room: Monterey Marriott Level 10: Ferrante’s Bayview
Monday, Oct 7

7:00am to 8:30am

Coffee and Refreshments
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Lobby

7:30am to 5:30pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Lobby

8:30am to 10:00am

Plenary Session
  • Welcome & Opening Remarks: Daniel Apt, Chair - CASQA Board of Directors
  • Welcome to Monterey by Host Program Sponsor: Monterey Regional Stormwater & Education Alliance
  •  CASQA Awards announcement: Mark Lombos, Chair - CASQA Awards Committee
  •  CASQA Leadership Award announcement and acceptance
  • Keynote Address: Dr. Kyle Van Houtan, Monterey Bay Aquarium
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Ballroom

10:00am to 10:30am

Break and Poster Presenters Available

The poster presentation authors will be available on the Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III to answer questions during this break and during other breaks as available.

2019 Poster Presentations

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Lobby

10:00am to 5:00pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 10/7 - Wed 10/9).

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

10:20am to 10:40am

Podcast: Continuing the Conversation… Dr. Kyle Van Houtan, Conference Keynote Speaker

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

10:30am to 12:00pm

> Priming the Pump - Letting Ideas Flow

These sessions will be facilitator-led, but focused on participant-driven discussions, offering a chance for attendees to strengthen their personal network around a technical topic and develop key take-aways. Each of the seven sessions will have multiple and varied simultaneous discussion breakouts under the overall session topic.

These sessions are sponsored by Weston Solutions, Inc.

Room: All Meeting Rooms
Funding and Finance Track / Priming the Pump - Letting Ideas Flow
Debating New School Procurement Alternatives

Facilitated Discussions

  • What Are the Essential Elements of an In-Lieu Fee, WQ Credit, or Trading Program for Water Quality? 
  • Paying-for-Performance: See Why It Works for Anne Arundal County
  • Broadening Measure W’s Success: Should the State Incentivize Local Stormwater Funding Programs?
  • Funding an Alternative Compliance Program Demonstration in the SF Bay Area
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Priming the Pump - Letting Ideas Flow
Fire Recovery and Water Quality

Facilitated Discussions

  • Pollutants of Concern: Natural and Anthropogenic Sources
  • Hydrologic Changes in the Watershed Due to Wildfire: Flooding and Debris Flows
  • Hazard Assessment Using sUAVs in Inaccessible Areas
  • Remote Technologies for Water Quality Impact Assessment
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Sustainability Track / Priming the Pump - Letting Ideas Flow
Future of Water

Facilitated Discussions

  • Build a Better Box?
  • Everyone is Self-Sufficient?
  • Tied to the Future of Governance and Permitting?
  • What is the Value of Water?
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Priming the Pump - Letting Ideas Flow
Green Infrastructure

Facilitated Discussions

  • Green Infrastructure Basics / Green Infrastructure 101
  • Planning for Green Infrastructure
  • O&M of Green Infrastructure
  • Communicating Green Infrastructure to the Elected Officials / Community / Public
  • Technical Design / Designing (alternative topic)
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Priming the Pump - Letting Ideas Flow
Homelessness and Water Quality

Facilitated Discussions

  • Municipal Management Programs
  • Encampments and Flood Control Facilities
  • Water Quality and Stormwater Agencies’ Role
  • Homelessness and Trash
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Priming the Pump - Letting Ideas Flow
Stormwater Use

Facilitated Discussions

  • Opportunities for Stormwater Capture and Use
  • Priorities for Overcoming Constraints for Greater Stormwater Use
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Trash Track / Priming the Pump - Letting Ideas Flow
Trash

Facilitated Discussions

  • Trash BMP Challenges and Successes
  • Proving Trash Load Capture Equivalency
  • MS4 and Receiving Water Trash Monitoring
  • Working with Neighboring Jurisdictions
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

10:30am to 4:00pm

Field Tour: Monterey and Beyond (Offsite)

The field tour will visit a green street project and the Pure Water Monterey Ground Water Replenishment Project site, which has a planned ribbon cutting ceremony set for early October. Water and lunch are provided.

**Participants limited to confirmed registrants (90).

Room: Offsite: Bus pick-up/drop-off: Monterey Conference Center (left of front entrance)

12:00pm to 1:30pm

Lunch
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Ballroom

12:00pm to 6:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

1:30pm to 5:00pm

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Training Workshop: Funding Post-Fire Remediation: Traditional Funding Sources and Innovative Financial Services Products for the Second Response
2019 mon construction tw
Panelists / Speakers:
Jason Spotts, California Governor's Office of Emergency Services
Greg Norris, United States Department of Agriculture
Pete Riegelhuth, California Department of Transportation
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Funding and Finance Track / Training Workshop: Build A Stormwater P3
2019 mon funding tw
Panelists / Speakers:
Greg Cannito, Corvias
Klair White, Ernst & Young Infrastructure Advisors LLC
Elizabeth Cousins, Nossaman LLP
Wing Tam, City of Los Angeles Bureau of Sanitation
Ken Susilo, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Industrial Track / Training Workshop: Industrial General Permit
2019 mon industrial tw
Panelists / Speakers:
Ed Othmer, Stantec
Katie McCoy, Kennedy Jenks Consultants
Tim Simpson, GSI Environmental Inc.
Laurel Warddrip (Panel Lead), State Water Resources Control Board
Pushpa Zachariah, State Water Resources Control Board
Pavlova Vitale, Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board
Nerissa Schrader, Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board
Laurie Walsh, San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board
Margaret Monahan, San Francisco Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Training Workshop: From Green Light to Green Street: Design Considerations for Bioretention in the Public Right of Way
2019 mon infrastructure tw
Panelists / Speakers:
Jill Bicknell, EOA, Inc.
Peter Schultze-Allen, EOA Inc.
Daniel Apt, Olaunu
Shauna Dunton, Lotus Water
Liesbeth Magna, EOA, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Training Workshop: Stormwater Sampling Methodologies: A Primer for All QSPs, QISPs, and Municipal Staff
2019 mon monitoring tw
Panelists / Speakers:
Matthew Renaud, Alta Environmental
Jennifer Peterson, NV5
Sean Porter, Apex Companies
David Renfrew, Alta Environmental
Garth Engelhorn, Alta Environmental
Tommy Wells, FMF Pandion
Dennis Dorning, Enthalpy Analytical
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Outreach and Education Track / Training Workshop: Sparking Action: Social Science Best Management Practices for Promoting Water Quality Protection
2019 mon outreach tw
Panelists / Speakers:
Jennifer Tabanico, Action Research
Joey Schmitt, Action Research
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Trash Track / Training Workshop: On-Land Visual Trash Assessment: “CliffsNotes” Hands-On Training and Tweaks Based on Lessons Learned so Far
2019 mon trash tw
Panelists / Speakers:
Rachael Keish, Keish Environmental
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Selena Gonzalez, Keish Environmental
Matt Mazzoni, EOA, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

3:00pm to 3:20pm

Podcast: Get to Know… CASQA Conference Sponsor Programs

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

3:00pm to 3:30pm

Break and Exhibitor Focus
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

5:00pm to 6:00pm

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

5:15pm to 5:35pm

Podcast: Continuing the Conversation… Sparking Action: Social Science Best Management Practices for Promoting Water Quality Protection

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

6:00pm to 10:30pm

Networking Event (Offsite)

This event is a unique opportunity to socialize after hours, enjoy food and entertainment, and continue the stormwater discussion.

  • The event is included with a 3-Day Full Conference Pass
  • Dinner is included
  • Buses will be available to transport attendees or take the scenic 1.5 mile walk along the Monterey Bay Coastal Recreation Trail
  • Bus pick-up/drop-off location: Monterey Conference Center (left of front entrance)

Event Schedule:

  • 6:30 PM - Guests arrive via Ticketing
  • 6:30 - 10:00 PM - Aquarium Store open
  • 6:40 - 7:00 PM - Kelleen Harter speaking: Marine Mammal Gallery (in front of the Café doors)
  • 7:00 - 9:00 PM - Strolling dinner
  • 8:00 PM - Diver Feeding Show at the Kelp Forest Exhibit
  • 9:45 PM - Bar closes
  • 10:00 PM - Event ends
Room: Offsite: Monterey Bay Aquarium
Tuesday, Oct 8

7:00am to 8:30am

Coffee and Refreshments
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

7:30am to 5:30pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Lobby

8:00am to 8:20am

Podcast: Get to Know… CASQA Scholarship Awardees

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

8:00am to 5:00pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 10/7 - Wed 10/9).

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

8:00am to 7:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

8:30am to 8:55am

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Experience with the Construction General Permit
2019 tue 830 construction
Brian Free, Profile Products LLC
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Legislation, Policy, Permitting, Legal Track / Planning
2019 tue 830 legis
Seth Brown, Storm and Stream Solutions, LLC
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / High Resolution Data Applications
2019 tue 830 monitoring
Leila Talebi, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Outreach and Education Track / Measuring Outreach Success
2019 tue 830 outreach
Lucas Sharkey, Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Innovative Regional BMPs
2019 tue 830 infrastructure
Lee Torres, Culver City
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / China Sponge City Experiences
2019 tue 830 infrastructure - china
Li Junqi, Beijing University of Architectural Industry
Room: Marriott - Los Angeles
Total Maximum Daily Loads Development and Implementation Track / Polychlorinated Biphenols (PCBs) - #1
2019 tue 830 tmdl
Amanda Booth, City of San Pablo
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Trash Track / Implementation in Arid Areas and by Non-Traditional MS4s
2019 tue 830 trash
Melanie Sotelo, CASC Engineering and Consulting, Inc. (representing City of Palm Springs)
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

9:00am to 9:25am

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Experience with the Construction General Permit
2019 tue 900 construction
Andrew Sidor, Michael Baker International
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Legislation, Policy, Permitting, Legal Track / Planning
2019 tue 900 legis
Paul Hartman, Larry Walker Associates, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / High Resolution Data Applications
2019 tue 900 monitoring
Sean Torres, City of San Diego
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Outreach and Education Track / Measuring Outreach Success
2019 tue 900 outreach
Meghan Daniels, Parsons Corporation
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Innovative Regional BMPs
2019 tue 900 infrastructure
Bernardo Iniguez, City of Bellflower
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / China Sponge City Experiences
2019 tue 900 infrastructure - china
Xie Yingxia, Chinese Association of Water Supply and Drainage
Room: Marriott - Los Angeles
Total Maximum Daily Loads Development and Implementation Track / Polychlorinated Biphenols (PCBs) - #1
2019 tue 900 tmdl
Lisa Sabin, EOA, Inc.
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Trash Track / Implementation in Arid Areas and by Non-Traditional MS4s
2019 tue 900 trash
Selena Gonzalez, Keish Environmental
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

9:30am to 9:55am

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Fire Responses Down South
2019 tue 930 construction
Daniel Secrist, CASC Engineering and Consulting
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Microbial Source Tracking
2019 tue 930 monitoring
Jared Ervin, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Outreach and Education Track / Marketing and Metrics
2019 tue 930 outreach
Lisa Duba, Gigantic Idea Studio, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / CASQA Awardee Presentations
2019 tue 930 infrastructure
Oliver Galang, Craftwater Engineering, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / China Sponge City Experiences
2019 tue 930 infrastructure - china
Wang Jiazhuo, The National Institute of Urban Planning
Room: Marriott - Los Angeles
Total Maximum Daily Loads Development and Implementation Track / Polychlorinated Biphenols (PCBs) - #2
2019 tue 930 tmdl
Jon Konnan, EOA, Inc.
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Trash Track / Trash Control Measure Planning - #1
2019 tue 930 trash
Kacen Clapper, Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

9:30am to 10:25am

Legislation, Policy, Permitting, Legal Track / Panel: Understanding the Current Status and Potential Impacts of the State Water Board Biostimulatory Substances Objective and Program to Implement Biological Integrity
2019 tue 930 legis
Panelists / Speakers:
Jessie Maxfield, State Water Resources Control Board
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Joe Bellomo, Willdan Engineering
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I

10:00am to 10:25am

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Fire Responses Down South
2019 tue 1000 construction
Rebekah Guill, Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Microbial Source Tracking
2019 tue 1000 monitoring
Alexander Schriewer, Weston Solutions, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Outreach and Education Track / Marketing and Metrics
2019 tue 1000 outreach
Suzi Senna, S. Groner Associates, Inc. (SGA)
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / China Sponge City Experiences
2019 tue 1000 infrastructure - china
Yin Hailong, School of the Environment, Tongji University
Room: Marriott - Los Angeles
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / CASQA Awardee Presentations
2019 tue1000 infrastructure
Ava Moussavi, Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Total Maximum Daily Loads Development and Implementation Track / Polychlorinated Biphenols (PCBs) - #2
2019 tue 1000 tmdl
Sandy Mathews, Larry Walker Associates, Inc.
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Trash Track / Trash Control Measure Planning - #1
2019 tue 1000 trash
Ann Gillespie, County of San Luis Obispo
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

10:25am to 11:00am

Break and Exhibitor Focus
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

10:30am to 10:50am

Podcast: Stormwater... Why We Do What We Do

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

11:00am to 11:25am

Legislation, Policy, Permitting, Legal Track / Contaminant Risks and Policies
2019 tue 1100 legis
Matthew Freese, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Outreach and Education Track / #ChangeAgent
2019 tue 1100 outreach
Melissa Dailey, Port of San Diego
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Stormwater Wastewater Nexus
2019 tue 1100 infrastructure
Quanxin (Nina) Mao, SRT Consultants
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Total Maximum Daily Loads Development and Implementation Track / Strategy
2019 tue 1100 tmdl
Ashli Desai, Larry Walker Associates, Inc.
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III

11:00am to 11:55am

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Panel: Stormwater Issues Following Wildfire: What We Can Do and Why It's Important
2019 tue 1100 construction
Panelists / Speakers:
René Vidales, San Diego County
Kathleen Harrison, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
John Richards, Pacific Restoration Group, Inc.
Larry Holley, Summit Erosion Control
Daniel Secrist, CASC Engineering and Consulting, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Forum: Fighting Drought with Stormwater: A Collaborative, Multicampus University of California Research Project
2019 tue 1100 monitoring
Panelists / Speakers:
Stanley Grant, Virginia Tech
Emily Parker, Virginia Tech
Patricia Holden, University of California, Santa Barbara
Sumant Avasarala, University of California, Riverside
Yiping Cao, Source Molecular
Stella Shao, GSI Environmental Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III

11:30am to 11:55am

Legislation, Policy, Permitting, Legal Track / Contaminant Risks and Policies
2019 tue 1130 legis
Lisa Kammer, Weston Solutions, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Outreach and Education Track / #ChangeAgent
2019 tue 1130 outreach
Lisa Haney, Irvine Ranch Water District
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Stormwater Wastewater Nexus
2019 tue 1130 infrastructure
Kathleen Higgins, Woodard & Curran
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Total Maximum Daily Loads Development and Implementation Track / Strategy
2019 tue 1130 tmdl
Clint Boschen, Tetra Tech
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Trash Track / Track 2 Trash Control Measure Effectiveness
2019 tue 1130 trash
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

12:00pm to 1:30pm

Lunch

Outstanding Service Awards Announcement

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Ballroom

1:10pm to 1:30pm

Podcast: Continuing the Conversation… Stormwater Issues Following Wildfire: What We Can Do and Why It’s Important

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

1:30pm to 1:50pm

Podcast: Get to Know... CASQA Outstanding Service Awardees

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

1:30pm to 1:55pm

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Fire Response Planning
2019 tue 130 construction
Kathleen Harrison, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Industrial Track / Metals Role in Industrial Compliance
2019 tue 130 industrial
Michael Stenstrom, University of California, Los Angeles
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / BMP Assessment and Modeling
2019 tue 130 monitoring
Ken Schiff, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project (SCCWRP)
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Total Maximum Daily Loads Development and Implementation Track / Modeling
2019 tue 130 tmdl
Al Preston, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III

1:30pm to 2:25pm

Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Forum: Greenlighting Green Stormwater Infrastructure - Insights for Design-Construction-Maintenance
2019 tue 130 infrastructure
Panelists / Speakers:
Sandy Mathews, Larry Walker Associates, Inc.
Alina Constantinescu, Larry Walker Associates, Inc.
Sharon Gosselin, Alameda County Public Works - Clean Water Program
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Legislation, Policy, Permitting, Legal Track / Panel: Legal Update
2019 tue 130 legis
Panelists / Speakers:
Tess Dunham, Somach Simmons & Dunn
Shawn Hagerty, Best Best & Krieger
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Trash Track / Panel: Lessons Learned and Challenges of Maintenance of Large Full Trash Capture Devices
2019 tue 130 trash
Panelists / Speakers:
Ben Nguyen, City of San Jose
Jennifer Seguin, City of San Jose
Sam Anzaldual, City of San Jose
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

2:00pm to 2:25pm

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Fire Response Planning
2019 tue 200 construction
Robert Leeper, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Industrial Track / Metals Role in Industrial Compliance
2019 tue 200 industrial
Elliott Ripley, Ashworth Leininger Group
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / BMP Assessment and Modeling
2019 tue 200 monitoring
Stephen Carter, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Total Maximum Daily Loads Development and Implementation Track / Modeling
2019 tue 200 tmdl
Brianna Datti, Tetra Tech
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III

2:30pm to 2:55pm

Industrial Track / IGP Amendments
2019 tue 230 industrial
Marty Spongberg, Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Bioretention
2019 tue 230 infrastructure
Laura Bates, San Jose State University
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Regional Coordination
2019 tue 230 sustainability
Jeff Condit, Monterey Regional Stormwater Management Program/Monterey One Water
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II
Trash Track / Innovations in Trash Management
2019 tue 230 trash
John Fusco, EOA, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III

2:30pm to 3:25pm

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Forum: Communicating with Regulators - The Construction General Permit
2019 tue 230 construction
Panelists / Speakers:
Amy Kronson, State Water Quality Control Board
Brandon Roosenboom, State Water Resources Control Board
Richard Muhl, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Legislation, Policy, Permitting, Legal Track / Panel: Regulatory Update
2019 tue 230 legis
Panelists / Speakers:
Jamie Marincola, U.S. EPA Region 9
Dominic Roques, Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Keith Lichten, San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board
Chris Beegan, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Panel: The MS4 Stormwater Program - What's Ahead from a National Perspective
2019 tue 230 municipal
Panelists / Speakers:
Steve Dye, Water Environment Federation (WEF)
Seth Brown, Storm and Stream
Scott Taylor, Michael Baker International
Geoff Brosseau, California Stormwater Quality Association (CASQA)
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III

3:00pm to 3:25pm

Industrial Track / IGP Amendments
2019 tue 300 industrial
Laurel Warddrip, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Bioretention
2019 tue 300 infrastructure
Paul Landon, Keish Environmental
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Regional Coordination
2019 tue 300 sustainability
Daniel Apt, Olaunu
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II
Trash Track / Innovations in Trash Management
2019 tue 300 trash
Brett Gamble, Mikhail Ogawa Engineering
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III

3:25pm to 4:00pm

Break and Exhibitor Focus
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

3:50pm to 4:10pm

Podcast: Continuing the Conversation… the MS4 Stormwater Program – What’s Ahead From a National Perspective

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

4:00pm to 4:25pm

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / BMPs Challenges and Considerations
2019 tue 400 construction
John Mack, Sonoma County
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Alternative Compliance Lessons
2019 tue 400 municipal
Eric Mosolgo, City of San Diego
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Green Infrastructure Implementation and Tracking
2019 tue 400infrastructure
Eric Strecker, Independent Consulting Engineer
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Trash Track / Trash Control Measure Planning - #2
2019 tue 400 trash
Jim Harry, City of San Diego
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III

4:00pm to 4:55pm

Industrial Track / Roundtable: Get to Know Your Solution Providers - Speed Dating
2019 tue 400 industrial
Panelists / Speakers:
Rob Chapler, StormwateRx LLC
Kristine Sommer, Clear Water Services
TJ Mothersbaugh, WaterTectonics
Matt Mahoney, Clear Creek Systems, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Legislation, Policy, Permitting, Legal Track / Panel: Integrated Water Quality Management: Striving for a Sustainable Future by Breaking Down Silos
2019 tue 400 legis
Panelists / Speakers:
Steve Jepsen, Southern California Alliance of Publicly Owned Treatment Works
Daniel Apt, Olaunu
Richard Luthy, Stanford University
Matthew Fabry, City/County Association of Governments of San Mateo County
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Sustainability Track / Panel: The Current Progress on Implementing Stormwater Capture and Use Programs - Constraints and Opportunities
2019 tue 400 sustainability
Panelists / Speakers:
Stephanie Gaines, County of San Diego
Chris Beegan, State Water Resources Control Board
Richard Gilb, San Diego Airport Authority
Paul Alva, County of Los Angeles
Chris Crompton, County of Orange
Kristen Ruffell, Sanitation Districts of Los Angeles County
Lisa Skutecki, Brown & Caldwell
Richard Boon, Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

4:10pm to 4:30pm

Podcast: Continuing the Conversation… Regulatory Update

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

4:30pm to 4:55pm

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / BMPs Challenges and Considerations
2019 tue 430 construction
Katie Harrel, CWE
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Alternative Compliance Lessons
2019 tue 430 municipal
Jarrod Miller, Michael Baker International
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Green Infrastructure Implementation and Tracking
2019 tue 430 infrastructure
Nick Zigler, EOA, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Trash Track / Trash Control Measure Planning - #2
2019 tue 430 trash
Teresa Lyndon, D-Max Engineering, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III

5:00pm to 7:00pm

Exhibitor Reception

This is a chance for vendors and attendees to visit in a casual and cordial environment. Appetizers and drinks will be served.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom
Podcast: Roving Reporter: CASQA Conference Impressions and the Benefits of Being a CASQA Member

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom
Podcast: Roving Reporter: Conference Exhibitors

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

5:10pm to 5:30pm

Podcast: Continuing the Conversation… the Current Progress on Implementing Stormwater Capture and Use Programs – Constraints and Opportunities

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III
Wednesday, Oct 9

7:00am to 8:30am

Coffee and Refreshments
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

7:30am to 3:30pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Lobby

8:00am to 8:20am

Podcast: Get Involved in CASQA!

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

8:00am to 12:10pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

8:00am to 1:30pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 10/7 - Wed 10/9).

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

8:20am to 8:40am

Podcast: What CASQA Is Up to and Why: CASQA’s Vision, Priorities, and Projects

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

8:30am to 8:55am

Funding and Finance Track / P3s and Alternative Funding / Delivery Approaches
2019 wed 830 funding
Jeremy Sokulsky, Environmental Incentives
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Industrial Track / PFAS in Stormwater
2019 wed 830 industrial
Laura Carpenter, Brown and Caldwell
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Novel Stormwater Studies / Human Health and Sources
2019 wed 830 monitoring
Ruth Custance, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Making Inspections Work for You
2019 wed 830 municipal
Julie MarLett, City of San Diego
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Outreach and Education Track / Building a Community of Leaders
2019 wed 830 outreach
Juli Beth Hinds, University of California San Diego
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Resiliency
2019 wed 830 sustainability
Eric Zickler, Lotus Water
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

8:30am to 9:25am

Construction and Post-Fire Response Track / Panel: Using Recycled Organics for Stormwater Management & Treatment: Challenges, Successes, & Opportunities
2019 wed 830 construction
Panelists / Speakers:
Craig Kolodge, Association of Compost Producers (ACP)
Brendan Mulholland, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Todd Thalhamer, CalRecyle
Charles Helget, Republic Services
Scott Dowlan, Caltrans
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV

9:00am to 9:25am

Funding and Finance Track / P3s and Alternative Funding / Delivery Approaches
2019 wed 900 funding
Chris Helmer, City of Imperial Beach
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Industrial Track / PFAS in Stormwater
2019 wed 900 industrial
Rula Deeb, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Novel Stormwater Studies / Human Health and Sources
2019 wed 900 monitoring
Neil Searing, County of San Diego
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Making Inspections Work for You
2019 wed 900 municipal
Erin Lennon, EOA, Inc.
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Outreach and Education Track / Building a Community of Leaders
2019 wed 900 outreach
Meghan Daniels, Parsons Corporation
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Resiliency
2019 wed 900 sustainability
Matthew Fabry, City/County Association of Governments of San Mateo County
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

9:10am to 9:30am

Podcast: Get to Know… the California Stormwater Authority

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

9:30am to 9:55am

Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Monitoring Programs
2019 wed 930 monitoring
Rebekah Guill, Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Managing Stormwater Infrastructure
2019 wed 930 municipal
Reed Thornberry, City of San Marcos
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Outreach and Education Track / Stakeholder Engagement
2019 wed 930 outreach
Kory Hebner, Sonoma County Water Agency
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Stormwater as a Resource
2019 wed 930 sustainability
Brian Dietrick, Woodard & Curran
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

9:30am to 10:25am

Funding and Finance Track / Panel: Development and Implementation of the Los Angeles County Safe, Clean Water Program
2019 wed 930 funding
Panelists / Speakers:
Richard Watson, Richard Watson & Associates
Russ Bryden, Los Angeles County
Corinne Bell, Natural Resources Defense Council
Diana Mahmud, City of South Pasadena
John Heintz, Latham & Watkins LLP
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Industrial Track / Forum: How Litigation and Regulation Drive Technology - The Perfect Versus the Good
2019 wed 930 industrial
Panelists / Speakers:
Ed Othmer, MWH Global / Stantec
Sean Porter, Apex Companies LLC
Ian Adam, Fuscoe Engineering
Matthew Lentz, GSI Environmental Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Trash Track / Panel: Comply with the Trash Amendment and Save the Planet: Stopping Plastic and Tobacco Waste at the Source
2019 wed 930 trash
Panelists / Speakers:
Peter Schultze-Allen, EOA Inc.
Tim Goncharoff, County of Santa Cruz
Eun-Soo Lim, County of San Mateo
Joanne Brasch, California Product Stewardship Council
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV

10:00am to 10:25am

Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Monitoring Programs
2019 wed 1000 monitoring
Stefan Schuster, CDM Smith
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Managing Stormwater Infrastructure
2019 wed 1000 municipal
Emir Williams, City of San Diego
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Outreach and Education Track / Stakeholder Engagement
2019 wed 1000 outreach
Reid Bogert, San Mateo Countywide Water Pollution Prevention Program
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Stormwater as a Resource
2019 wed 1000 sustainability
Jim Rasmus, Carollo Engineers, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

10:25am to 11:15am

Break, Exhibitor Focus and Prize Drawing
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Steinbeck Ballroom

11:15am to 11:40am

Funding and Finance Track / Estimating Program Costs: Examples, Resources, and a Trash Example
2019 wed 1115 funding
Stephanie Shamblin Gray, HDR
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Industrial Track / CASQA Awardee Presentations
2019 wed 1115 industrial
Christian Braun, Port of San Diego
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Accurately Quantifying Non-Stormwater Flows
2019 wed 1115 monitoring
Joanna Wisniewska, County of San Diego
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Outreach and Education Track / Tools for Inspiring Change
2019 wed 1115 outreach
Arlene Chun, San Bernardino County
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Sustainable Methods for Parks
2019 wed 1115 sustainability
Jennifer Walker, Watearth, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II
Trash Track / Trash Control Measure Planning - #3
2019 wed 1115 trash
Tim Murphy, City of Carlsbad
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV

11:15am to 12:10pm

Municipal Program Implementation Track / Roundtable: Addressing Stormwater and Homelessness through Pay for Performance Partnerships
2019 wed 1115 municipal
Panelists / Speakers:
Chad Praul, Environmental Incentives, LLC
Matt Sjoholm, Third Sector Capital Partners, Inc.
Kirsten Struve, Santa Clara Valley Water District
Amanda Booth, City of San Pablo
Amanda Carr, County of Orange
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III

11:45am to 12:10pm

Funding and Finance Track / Estimating Program Costs: Examples, Resources, and a Trash Example
2019 wed 1145 funding
Erik Porse, Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Industrial Track / CASQA Awardee Presentations
2019 wed 1145 industrial
Laura Weiden, Kennedy Jenks Consultants
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Accurately Quantifying Non-Stormwater Flows
2019 wed 1145 monitoring
Jeremy Burns, Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Outreach and Education Track / Tools for Inspiring Change
2019 wed 1145 outreach
Kevin Perry, Urban Rain Design, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Sustainable Methods for Parks
2019 wed 1145 sustainability
Persephene St. Charles, Woodard & Curran
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II
Trash Track / Trash Control Measure Planning - #3
2019 wed 1145 trash
Charles Mohrlock, County of San Diego
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV

12:10pm to 1:30pm

Lunch
Room: Monterey Conference Center Level One: Serra Ballroom

1:30pm to 1:50pm

Podcast: Continuing the Conversation… Addressing Stormwater and Homelessness Through Pay for Performance Partnerships

Conference attendees can watch the recording of the podcasts throughout the conference. Check back on the Podcasts page of the CASQA website in later October 2019 for the recorded podcasts.

Room: Monterey Conference Center Level Two: Colton I, II, III

1:30pm to 1:55pm

Industrial Track / Permit Compliance Methods
2019 wed 130 industrial
Kristine Sommer, Clear Water Services, LLC
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Data Management
2019 wed 130 monitoring
Eric Bollens, CloudCompli, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Proactive Asset Planning
2019 wed 130 municipal
Heidi Niggemeyer, City of Salinas
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Concrete Pavement BMPs
2019 wed 130 infrastructure
Jim Hook, City of San Diego
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Trash Track / Receiving Water Trash Reduction and Monitoring
2019 wed 130 trash
Kirsten Struve, Santa Clara Valley Water District
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV

1:30pm to 2:25pm

Funding and Finance Track / Forum: Managing an Enterprise in Local Government - Best Practices
2019 wed 130 funding

This forum will engage attendees in a discussion of best practices for managing the “business” of stormwater services; how best practices have evolved in their agencies as well as methods to transition to an enterprise operation.

Panelists / Speakers:
Elizabeth Treadway, Wood Environment and Infrastructure Solutions
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I
Sustainability Track / Forum: Fostering Urban Capture and Use
2019 wed 130 sustainability
Panelists / Speakers:
Brian Currier, Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
Daniel Apt, Olaunu
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II

2:00pm to 2:25pm

Industrial Track / Permit Compliance Methods
2019 wed 200 industrial
Kate Downey, Clements Environmental Corporation
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Data Management
2019 wed 200 monitoring
Craig Gooch, Psomas
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Proactive Asset Planning
2019 wed 200 municipal
Sumer Hasenin, City of San Diego
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Concrete Pavement BMPs
2019 wed 200 infrastructure
Vik Bapna, CWE
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Trash Track / Receiving Water Trash Reduction and Monitoring
2019 wed 200 trash
Paul Randall, EOA, Inc.
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV

2:30pm to 2:55pm

Industrial Track / IGP Case Studies
2019 wed 230 industrial
Kelly Hansen, KERAMIDA, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Stormwater Programs
2019 wed 230 monitoring
John Stark, Washington State University
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Long Term Planning Big and Small
2019 wed 230 municipal
Sarah Bloom, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Siting BMPs in Challenging Locations
2019 wed 230 infrastructure
Anthony Falcone, HDR
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Green Infrastructure
2019 wed 230 sustainability
Heather Halkola, VA Palo Alto Health Care System
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II
Trash Track / Plastics from Macro to Micro
2019 wed 230 trash
Agnes Martelet, City of Carmel
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV

2:30pm to 3:25pm

Funding and Finance Track / Roundtable: Moving the Needle - How to Make My Stormwater Program Politically Relevant to Garner Funding
2019 wed 230 funding
Panelists / Speakers:
Jason Drew, NCE
Dave Rios, NCE
John Bliss, SCI Consulting Group
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom I

3:00pm to 3:25pm

Industrial Track / IGP Case Studies
2019 wed 300 industrial
Julie Walters, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom III
Monitoring, Science, and Data Management Track / Stormwater Programs
2019 wed 300 monitoring
Krista McDonald, 2NDNATURE
Room: Marriott - San Carlos III
Municipal Program Implementation Track / Long Term Planning Big and Small
2019 wed 300 municipal
Annika Dorman, D-Max Engineering, Inc.
Room: Portola - Bonsai I, II, III
Stormwater Infrastructure and Natural Waterways Track / Siting BMPs in Challenging Locations
2019 wed 300 infrastructure
Debbie Nakamura, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Room: Portola - De Anza Ballroom II
Sustainability Track / Green Infrastructure
2019 wed 300 sustainability
John Steere, Contra Costa County Watershed Program
Room: Marriott - San Carlos I, II
Trash Track / Plastics from Macro to Micro
2019 wed 300 trash
Alicia Gilbreath, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Room: Marriott - San Carlos IV

3:25pm

Thank you for joining us. See you in San Diego in 2020!

We look forward to seeing you September 14-16, 2020 at the Paradise Point Resort - San Diego.

Room: San Diego, CA