Conference Agenda

The online conference agenda provides an up-to-date hourly view of the program and speakers.

  • See an overview of all days or filter by day, training workshop, or track.
  • Click titles for details. 

Note: In the event of a cancellation of a primary presentation in a session, an alternate presentation will be substituted: Alternate Presentations

View the Poster Presentations

October 14, 15, 16, 17
Sunday, Oct 14

4:00pm to 7:00pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Upper Concourse

5:00pm to 7:00pm

New Member - New Attendee Event

This casual event is a great way for new CASQA members or first-time conference attendees to break the ice before the official start of the conference. Current CASQA members will be on hand to welcome new members and answer questions. Appetizers will be served; cash bar. Join us!

Room: The Mission Inn Hotel - Oriental Courtyard
Monday, Oct 15

7:30am to 5:30pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Upper Concourse

8:15am to 5:00pm

Field Tour (Full-Day: Off-site)
2018 mon field tour

The Inland Empire field tour will walk through a university and college connecting youth to green infrastructure, through a commercial facility making an individual impact on stormwater, and end at Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District.

Participants limited to confirmed registrants.

Room: Off-site: Bus pick-up/drop off at Riverside Convention Center

8:30am to 12:00pm

Construction Training Workshop (Half-Day: Morning)
2018 mon construction tw
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Stormwater 101 Training Workshop (Half-Day: Morning)
2018 mon municipal tw
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)
Quantitative Microbial Risk Assessment Training Workshop (Half-Day: Morning)
2018 mon qmra tw
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)

8:30am to 5:00pm

Data-Driven Decision Making Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2018 mon data tw
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Industrial General Permit Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2018 mon igp tw
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
International Low Impact Development Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2018 mon intl lid tw

 

This training workshop is sponsored by Shenzhen Harmony Environmental Technology Co., Ltd. and Tetra Tech.

A live Chinese language webcast feed of the workshop will be offered.

本次CASQA国际LID论坛有来自世界各地的专家分享经验,并会全程用中文向国内网上直播。详情请咨询彭舰博士(微信代号jianpengusc)

Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)

10:00am to 10:30am

Break and Poster Presentation Authors Available

The poster presentation authors will be available on the Upper Concourse to answer questions during this break and during other breaks as available.

View the Poster Presentations

Room: Upper Concourse

10:00am to 5:00pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 10/15 - Wed 10/17)

Room: Upper Concourse

12:00pm to 1:30pm

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse
Lunch
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall A & B

12:00pm to 6:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse

1:30pm to 5:00pm

Legal Update Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2018 mon legal tw
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Public Education Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2018 mon pub ed tw
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Sustainable Stormwater Management Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2018 mon sustainable tw
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)
Trash Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2018 mon trash tw
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)

3:00pm to 3:30pm

Break and Exhibitor Focus
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall and Upper Concourse

5:00pm to 6:00pm

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse

6:00pm to 10:30pm

Networking Event

Our eighth annual Monday evening Networking Event will be held at nearby Riverside Municipal Auditorium an historic landmark designed by famed Mission Inn architects Arthur Benton and G. Stanley Wilson in 1928. This is a unique opportunity to socialize after hours, enjoy food and entertainment, and continue the stormwater discussion. This event is included with a 3-Day Full Conference Pass. Tickets can be purchased as an add-on option for $70 when registering online for a 1-Day or a 2-Day Conference Pass and for guests of attendees. Additional tickets available onsite at Conference Services until 1:30 PM on 10/15 ($80 - onsite pricing). Dinner is included.

Room: Off-site: Riverside Municipal Auditorium
Tuesday, Oct 16

7:30am to 5:30pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Upper Concourse

8:00am to 5:00pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 10/15 - Wed 10/17)

Room: Upper Concourse

8:00am to 7:30pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse

8:30am to 9:55pm

Plenary Session
  • Welcome & Opening Remarks: Daniel Apt, CASQA Chair
  •  CASQA Awards announcement: Mark Lombos, CASQA Awards Committee Chair
  •  Leadership Award announcement and acceptance
  • Keynote Address: Suzanne Earp, Water Resources Institute, California State University, San Bernardino 
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall A & B

9:55am to 10:20am

Break and Exhibitor Focus
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse

10:20am to 10:50am

Collaboration and Public Outreach Track / Branding and Outreach
2018 tue 1020 outreach
Carolina Gonzalez, SGA Marketing
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Dollars and Sense Track / Financial Planning Basics: Getting Organized
2018 tue 1020 dollars
John Bliss, SCI Consulting Group
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Homelessness and Water Quality Track / Homelessness and Water Quality
2018 tue 1020 homelessness
Mike Jones, County of San Bernardino
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Multi-Faceted Projects
2018 tue 1020 bmps
Konya Vivanti, City of Lakewood
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Dry Weather Flows
2018 tue 1020 municipal
Lauren Moreno, County of San Diego
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Prioritize and Clarify Regulations Track / Prioritize Regulations to Improve MS4 Water Management Outcomes
2018 tue 1020 regulations
Matthew Freese, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)
Trash Track / Trash Implementation Planning
2018 tue 1020 trash
Selena Gonzalez, Keish Environmental

 

The webcast for this session is sponsored by Advanced Media Works

Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

10:55am to 11:25am

Collaboration and Public Outreach Track / Branding and Outreach
2018 tue 1055 outreach
Jaime Sayre, Tetra Tech
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Dollars and Sense Track / Financial Planning Basics: Getting Organized
2018 tue 1055 dollars
Jason Drew, NCE
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Homelessness and Water Quality Track / Homelessness and Water Quality
2018 tue 1055 homelessness
Kirsten Struve, Santa Clara Valley Water District
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Multi-Faceted Projects
2018 tue 1055 bmps
Ava Moussavi, Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Dry Weather Flows
2018 tue 1055 municipal
Joanna Wisniewska, County of San Diego
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Trash Track / Trash Implementation Planning
2018 tue 1055 trash
Elizabeth Yin, Larry Walker Associates
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

10:55am to 12:00pm

Prioritize and Clarify Regulations Track / Prioritize Regulations to Improve MS4 Water Management Outcomes
2018 tue 1055 regulations
Panel Members:
Annalisa Kihara, State Water Resources Control Board
Michelle Beckwith, State Water Resources Control Board
Richard Boon, Riverside County Flood Control & Water Conservation District
Greg Gearheart, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)

11:30am to 12:00pm

Homelessness and Water Quality Track / Homelessness and Water Quality
2018 tue 1130 homelessness
Panel Members:
Mike Antos, Santa Ana Watershed Authority
Mike Jones, County of San Bernardino
Kirsten Struve, Santa Clara Valley Water District
Natalie Komuro, County of Riverside
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Collaboration and Public Outreach Track / Branding and Outreach
2018 tue 1130 outreach
Jennifer Tabanico, Action Research
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Dollars and Sense Track / Financial Planning Basics: Getting Organized
2018 tue 1130 dollars
Matthew Fabry, San Mateo Countywide Water Pollution Prevention Program
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Multi-Faceted Projects
2018 tue 1130 bmps
Steve Gruber, Burns & McDonnell Engineering
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Dry Weather Flows
2018 tue 1130 municipal
Alex Messina, Wood Environment and Infrastructure Solutions, Inc.
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Trash Track / Trash Implementation Planning
2018 tue 1130 trash
Stephanie Gaines, County of San Diego Watershed Protection Program
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

12:00pm to 1:15pm

Lunch
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall A & B

1:15pm to 1:35pm

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse

1:35pm to 2:05pm

Collaboration and Public Outreach Track / It’s All About Connections
2018 tue 135 outreach
Kathy Grant, City of Lodi
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Dollars and Sense Track / Assembling a Funding Portfolio
2018 tue 135 dollars
Erik Porse, Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Guidance
2018 tue 135 bmps
Bill DeJong, Torrent Resources
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Implementation
2018 tue 135 municipal
Jarrod Miller, WSP
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Prioritize and Clarify Regulations Track / How Should Environmental Flows Inform MS4 Permits
2018 tue 135 regulations
Eric Stein, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)
Total Maximum Daily Loads Track / Bacterial TMDLs
2018 tue 135 tmdl
Richard Meyerhoff, GEI Consultants
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Trash Track / Trash Assessment and Tracking
2018 tue 135 trash
Walter Yu, California Department of Transportation
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

2:10pm to 2:40pm

Collaboration and Public Outreach Track / It’s All About Connections
2018 tue 210 outreach
Lisa Haney, Orange County Sanitation District
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Dollars and Sense Track / Assembling a Funding Portfolio
2018 tue 210 dollars
Katie Pilat, Lotus Water Engineers
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Guidance
2018 tue 210 bmps
Keone Kauo, Cannon
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Implementation
2018 tue 210 municipal
Melanie Sotelo, CASC Engineering and Consulting, Inc.
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Prioritize and Clarify Regulations Track / How Should Environmental Flows Inform MS4 Permits
2018 tue 210 regulations
John Riverson, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)
Total Maximum Daily Loads Track / Bacterial TMDLs
2018 tue 210 tmdl
Chris Crompton, County of Orange
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Trash Track / Trash Assessment and Tracking
2018 tue 210 trash
Jennifer Tabanico, Action Research
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

2:45pm to 3:15pm

Prioritize and Clarify Regulations Track / How Should Environmental Flows Inform MS4 Permits
2018 tue 245 regulations
Panel Members:
Eric Stein, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
John Riverson, Paradigm Environmental
Sean Maguire, State Water Resources Control Board
Keith Lichten, San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)
Collaboration and Public Outreach Track / It’s All About Connections
2018 tue 245 outreach
Bill Dean, BCK Programs, LLC
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Dollars and Sense Track / Assembling a Funding Portfolio
2018 tue 245 dollars
Elizabeth Treadway, Wood Environment and Infrastructure Solutions, Inc.
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Guidance
2018 tue 245 bmps
Dave Mercier, Michael Baker International
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Implementation
2018 tue 245 municipal
Cathleen Garnand, Santa Barbara County
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Total Maximum Daily Loads Track / Bacterial TMDLs
2018 tue 245 tmdl
Alexander Schriewer, Weston Solutions, Inc.
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Trash Track / Trash Assessment and Tracking
2018 tue 245 trash
Donna Chen, ADvTECH Environmental, Inc.
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

3:15pm to 3:45pm

Break and Exhibitor Focus
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse

3:45pm to 4:15pm

Dollars and Sense Track / Alternative Procurement and Delivery Methods
2018 tue 345 dollars
Ken Susilo, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Efficient Permit Implementation Track / Building Innovative Tools for Collaboration: Session 1
2018 tue 345 permit
Stephen Carter, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)
Industrial Track / Advanced BMPs / Case Studies
2018 tue 345 industrial
Kathryn Hubbard, Haley & Aldrich
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Planning
2018 tue 345 bmps
Emily Parker, University of California, Irvine
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Planning
2018 tue 345 municipal
Jill Bicknell, Santa Clara Valley Urban Runoff Pollution Prevention Program
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Sustainability Track / Solving Sustainability
2018 tue 345 sustainability
Wing Tam, City of Los Angeles
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

3:45pm to 5:25pm

Innovation in Data Track / Innovation Using Open Source Technology and Public Data Sharing
2018 tue 3:45 data
Panel Members:
Robert Larsen, Lahontan Regional Water Quality Control Board
Cindy Rivers, County of Orange
Jeanna Long, Woodard & Curran
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)

4:20pm to 4:50pm

Dollars and Sense Track / Alternative Procurement and Delivery Methods
2018 tue 420 dollars
Grant Sharp, County of Orange
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Efficient Permit Implementation Track / Building Innovative Tools for Collaboration: Session 1
2018 tue 420 permit
Sara Huber, Weston Solutions, Inc.
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)
Industrial Track / Advanced BMPs / Case Studies
2018 tue 420 industrial
Matthew Ringstad, Clear Water Services
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Planning
2018 tue 420 bmps
Ed Othmer, Stantec
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Planning
2018 tue 420 municipal
James Cramsie, City of Industry
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Sustainability Track / Solving Sustainability
2018 tue 420 sustainability
Leila Talebi, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

4:55pm to 5:25pm

Dollars and Sense Track / Alternative Procurement and Delivery Methods
2018 tue 455 dollars
Katie Harrel, CWE
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Efficient Permit Implementation Track / Building Innovative Tools for Collaboration: Session 1
2018 tue 455 permit
Jeremy Sokulsky, Environmental Incentives
Room: Ballroom A (Lower Level)
Industrial Track / Advanced BMPs / Case Studies
2018 tue 455 industrial
Jodie Crandell, KERAMIDA, Inc.
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Planning
2018 tue 455 bmps
Sarah Bloom, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Planning
2018 tue 455 municipal
Alex Tachiki, City of Monrovia
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Sustainability Track / Solving Sustainability
2018 tue 455 sustainability
Samantha Cohen, Brown and Caldwell
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

5:30pm to 7:30pm

Exhibitor Reception

This is a chance for vendors and attendees to visit in a casual and cordial environment. Appetizers and drinks will be served.

Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse
Wednesday, Oct 17

7:30am to 3:00pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Upper Concourse

8:00am to 8:35am

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse

8:00am to 12:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse

8:00am to 1:20pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 10/15 - Wed 10/17)

Room: Upper Concourse

8:35am to 9:05am

Industrial Track / Compliance Strategies
2018 wed 835 industrial
Wayne Rosenbaum, Environmental Law Group LLP
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Innovation in Data Track / Innovations in Methodologies and Standardization
2018 wed 835 data
Ken Schiff, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Media Science
2018 wed 835 bmps
Aaron Poresky, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Green Streets
2018 wed 835 municipal
Reid Bogert, San Mateo Countywide Water Pollution Prevention Program
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Sustainability Track / Scaling Sustainability
2018 wed 835 sustainability
Michelle Hallack, Alta Environmental
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

8:35am to 10:15am

Construction Track / Panel: Partnership with the Regulators - Construction General Permit
2018 wed 835 construction
Panel Members:
Laurel Warddrip, State Water Resources Control Board
Amy Kronson, State Water Resources Control Board
Richard Muhl, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
Michelle Rembaum-Fox, San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board
Keith Elliott, Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board
Thomas Browne, Lahontan Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Invited Workshop Track / Municipal Stormwater Program and Permit Evolution
2018 wed 835 invited WS
Panel Members:
Scott Taylor, Michael Baker International / National Municipal Stormwater Alliance
David Smith, U.S. EPA, Region 9
Drew Kleis, City of San Diego
Thomas Mumley, San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Meeting Room 5 (Lower Level)

9:10am to 9:40am

Industrial Track / Compliance Strategies
2018 wed 910 industrial
Brandon Steets, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Innovation in Data Track / Innovations in Methodologies and Standardization
2018 wed 910 data
Scott Durbin, Lotus Water
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Media Science
2018 wed 910 bmps
Nabiul Afrooz, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project (SCCWRP)
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Green Streets
2018 wed 910 municipal
Ryan Edgley, Tetra Tech
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Sustainability Track / Scaling Sustainability
2018 wed 910 sustainability
Melanie Mills, Cannon
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

9:45am to 10:15am

Industrial Track / Compliance Strategies
2018 wed 945 industrial
Brendan J. Mulholland, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Innovation in Data Track / Innovations in Methodologies and Standardization
2018 wed 945 data
Chris Stransky, Wood Environment and Infrastructure Solutions, Inc
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Making Stormwater BMPs Work Track / Media Science
2018 wed 945 bmps
Benjamin Kranner, Stanford University
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Municipal Track / Green Streets
2018 wed 945 municipal
Paul Glenn, CDM Smith
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Sustainability Track / Scaling Sustainability
2018 wed 945 sustainability
Chris Repp, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

10:15am to 11:00am

Break, Exhibitor Focus and Prize Drawing
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall C & D and Upper Concourse

11:00am to 12:05pm

Construction Track / Forum: QSD / QSP Collaboration
2018 wed 1100
Panel Members:
Laurel Warddrip, State Water Resources Control Board
Amy Kronson, State Water Resources Control Board
Richard Muhl, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
Keith Elliott, Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Industrial Track / Forum: Trainer of Record - Industrial General Permit + QISP
2018 wed 1100 industrial
Panel Members:
Matt Lentz, GSI Environmental
Katie McCoy, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants
Kevin Murphy, Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
Michelle Beckwith, Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board
Pavlova Vitale, Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Invited Workshop Track / MS4 Monitoring, Evaluation, Tracking, and Reporting
2018 wed 1100 invited WS
Panel Members:
Dominic Roques, Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Chris Minton, Larry Walker Associates
Thomas Mumley, San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board
Matthew Fabry, San Mateo Countywide Water Pollution Prevention Program
Room: Meeting Room 5 (Lower Level)
Invited Panels Track / Regional Monitoring Programs for Watershed Compliance
2018 wed 1100 reg monitoring
Panel Members:
Chris Sommers, EOA
Raphael Mazor, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Ken Schiff, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Invited Panels Track / The State of Stormwater: Current Issues and Future Trends
2018 wed 1100 state of sw
Panel Members:
Scott Taylor, Michael Baker International
Steve Dye, Water Environment Federation (WEF)
Seth Brown, Storm and Stream, LLC
Geoff Brosseau, California Stormwater Quality Association (CASQA)
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)
Invited Panels Track / Transportation Agencies: Innovative Practices toward Sustainable Stormwater Management
2018 wed 1100 transportation
Panel Members:
Adel Hagekhalil, Los Angeles Sanitation Bureau
Cris Liban, Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Paul Alva, Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)

12:05pm to 1:20pm

Lunch
Room: Ben H. Lewis Hall A & B

1:20pm to 1:50pm

Construction Track / Site Management Strategies
2018 wed 120 construction
Andrew Sidor, Michael Baker International
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Efficient Permit Implementation Track / Building Innovative Tools for Collaboration: Session 2
2018 wed 120 permit
Heidi Niggemeyer, City of Salinas
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Industrial Track / Alternative Compliance and Incentives
2018 wed 120 industrial
Art Castro, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Innovation in Data Track / Innovation in BMP Design and Effectiveness Tracking
2018 wed 120 data
Scott Meyer, Office of Water Programs at Sacramento State
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Sustainability Track / One Water Approaches
2018 wed 120 sustainability
Sachi Itagaki, Kennedy/Jenks Consultants
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)
Total Maximum Daily Loads Track / TMDL Compliance Strategies
2018 wed 120 tmdl
Steven Wolosoff, CDM Smith
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)

1:55pm to 2:25pm

Construction Track / Site Management Strategies
2018 wed 155 construction
Matt Hromatka, Clear Water Services
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Efficient Permit Implementation Track / Building Innovative Tools for Collaboration: Session 2
2018 wed 155 permit
Terrence Chen, Michael Baker International
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Industrial Track / Alternative Compliance and Incentives
2018 wed 155 industrial
Rachel McPherson, Port of Los Angeles
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Innovation in Data Track / Innovation in BMP Design and Effectiveness Tracking
2018 wed 155 data
Frank Cheng, Los Angeles County Department of Public Works
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Sustainability Track / One Water Approaches
2018 wed 155 sustainability
Lisa Haney, Orange County Sanitation District
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)
Total Maximum Daily Loads Track / TMDL Compliance Strategies
2018 wed 155 tmdl
Tom Rutsch, California Department of Transportation
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)

2:30pm to 3:00pm

Construction Track / Site Management Strategies
2018 wed 230 construction
Kelly Doyle, Rick Engineering Company
Room: Raincross C & F (Upper Level)
Efficient Permit Implementation Track / Building Innovative Tools for Collaboration: Session 2
2018 wed 230 permit
Andy Rodgers, West Yost Associates
Room: Meeting Room 7-8 (Upper Level)
Industrial Track / Alternative Compliance and Incentives
2018 wed 230 industrial
Mehran Ebrahimi, GSI Environmental, Inc.
Room: Meeting Room 9-10 (Upper Level)
Innovation in Data Track / Innovation in BMP Design and Effectiveness Tracking
2018 wed 230 data
Brandon Steets, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Raincross B & E (Upper Level)
Sustainability Track / One Water Approaches
2018 wed 230 sustainability
Stephanie Gaines, County of San Diego
Room: Meeting Room 1-3 (Lower Level)
Total Maximum Daily Loads Track / TMDL Compliance Strategies
2018 wed 230 tmdl
Charles Genkel, County of Ventura
Room: Raincross A & D (Upper Level)

3:00pm

Thank you for joining us. See you in Monterey in 2019!

We look forward to seeing you October 7-9, 2019 at the Monterey Conference Center.

Room: Monterey, CA