2016 Conference

The online conference agenda provides an up-to-date hourly view of the program and speakers.

  • See an overview of all days or filter by day, track, or training workshop.
  • Click titles for details and to view or download the presentations. Note: Files not posted lack permission from the author for posting or a copy was not provided to CASQA.
September 11, 12, 13, 14
Sunday, Sep 11

4:00pm to 7:00pm

Registration Desk Open
Room: Paradise Foyer

7:00pm to 10:00pm

New Member - New Attendee Event

Are you a new CASQA member or a first-time conference attendee? This casual event at the conference hotel on Sunday evening is a great way to break the ice before the official start of the conference. Current CASQA members will be on hand to welcome new members and answer questions. Appetizers will be served; cash bar. Join us!

Room: Barefoot Bar and Grill
Monday, Sep 12

6:30am to 7:30am

Early Morning Yoga
  • Offered for up to 40 early risers
  • Bring your own mat or towel
Room: Sunset Terrace

7:30am to 5:30pm

Registration Desk Open
Room: Paradise Foyer

7:45am to 8:15am

Room Monitor Training
Room: Garden

8:00am to 5:00pm

Field Tour
2016 Mon 8:00

San Diego coastline stormwater treatment and resources sites, including a visit to the Claude “Bud” Lewis Carlsbad Desalination Plant and projects in the Mission Bay area. Limited to 56 people.

Room: Offsite: Meet outside Conference Center for buses

8:30am to 12:00pm

Legal Update Training Workshop (Half-Day: Morning)
2016 Mon 8:30 Legal TW

Update on legal developments of 2016 that impact stormwater regulation in California. This training workshop will cover developments in the Phase II remand rule, case law and rulemaking, and explore their implications for the future of stormwater management in California.

Room: Bay View
Stormwater Management Training Workshop (Half-Day: Morning)
2016 Mon 8:30 SW Management TW

This training workshop will synthesize and distill the results of NSF PIRE funded collaborative research between United States and Australian investigators on the technological development and implementation of Natural Treatment Systems (NTS) for stormwater management. The viability of lessons learned for Southern California stormwater managers will be discussed. Discussion will also be fostered between engineers, natural, physical, and social scientists, policy makers, and educators with multi-disciplinary skills and sensitivities in order to help them understand how to better establish sustainable urban water systems. Three outcomes of the training workshop are expected: 1) Southern California stormwater managers will receive information on the latest innovations and advancements in stormwater technology in Australia and the United States, 2) discussions will help clarify how the outcomes of the NSF PIRE research can better serve the needs of the stormwater management community in Southern California, and 3) feature articles on managers’ perspectives on NTS for stormwater management will be produced.

Room: Dockside
Stormwater Monitoring Training Workshop (Half-Day: Morning)
2016 Mon 8:30 SW Monitoring TW

The science of stormwater is one that is rapidly developing. Permits requirements, environmental research / understanding, and technologies all play a delicate balance in pushing the field as a whole forward and the monitoring requirements which Permittees are held. This training workshop is designed to provide an update to current trends in stormwater monitoring as well as the challenges which are on the horizon. Topic areas to be discussed will include: An introduction to the monitoring requirements for NPDES permits including MS4, IGP and CGP; The movement to watershed approaches to monitoring and compliance with permit and TMDL requirements  lessons learned and path forward on data handling; Addition of BMP / LID monitoring requirements to permits and the efforts to standardize methodologies; Updates to the roll out of new FIB rapid methods; and changes to the state certifications at ELAP.  

Room: Garden

8:30am to 5:00pm

Bacteria TMDLs and Compliance Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2016 Mon 8:30 Bacteria TMDLs TW

Complex and rigorous Bacteria TMDLs require massive investment to achieve compliance (both infrastructure improvements and microbial source tracking). To date, millions of dollars have been spent on microbial source tracking, planning, and infrastructure improvements across California, and the nation, with limited success. The goal of this training workshop is to help improve the success of Bacteria TMDL implementation by providing regulatory updates from the National, State, and Local levels; updates on new tools for successful implementation of bacteria TMDLs, and by sharing information on success stories and lessons learned from stakeholders currently developing and implementing bacteria TMDLs. Attendees will leave the training workshop with the latest information regarding regulatory changes, scientific updates, and knowledge of best practices for Bacteria TMDL implementation/compliance.

Room: Sunset IV
Industrial General Permit Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2016 Mon 8:30 IGP TW

Attendance is limited to 135 people.

With the first full year of the new Industrial General Permit (IGP) officially complete, this full-day training workshop will focus on the most challenging aspects of compliance with the IGP. Dischargers have exceeded numeric action levels (NALs) and officially entered the “Exceedance Response Action (ERA) Level 1 process,” which requires identifying pollutant sources and developing new BMPs/actions to achieve extremely low NALs, or in some cases developing a technical case to show that there are other contributing sources. New permit terms are being added to implement Total Maximum Daily Loads in many watersheds. Regulators, industry representatives, attorneys, and storm water practitioners will address:

  • Case studies and compliance strategies in several industries;
  • BMP effectiveness for a variety of pollutants of concern; and
  • New TMDL-specific permit requirements, many of which prescribe new and more restrictive numeric action levels and effluent limit requirements; and
  • How watershed improvement plans and enforcement obligations are shaping the roles of municipalities regulating dischargers to their stormwater systems.
Room: Sunset V
Trash Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2016 Mon 8:30 Trash TW

Attendance is limited to 80 people.

This training workshop is designed for stormwater program practitioners who are charged with implementing the Trash Amendments. Through a series of presentations and interactive modules, the participants will be provided with a hands-on opportunity to evaluate the two compliance tracks (Track 1 and Track 2) and select an approach for a mock scenario. Training workshop participants will leave with a better understanding of the considerations that they should take into account when selecting a Compliance Track and how these principles can be applied within their municipality. The topics addressed will include:

  • What you need to know about the Trash Amendment requirements and expectations;
  • How to identify the priority land uses and the process for substituting the land uses based on local needs;
  • How to evaluate the existing institutional and treatment controls;
  • How to develop and implement a monitoring program to demonstrate progress
Room: Sunset I & II
Watershed Planning Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2016 Mon 8:30 Watershed TW

This training workshop will focus on how watershed management plans and green infrastructure plans are actually being implemented in California and the barriers to effective implementation. Among the topics to be covered are limitations of watershed-scale plans, translating general implementation plans into detailed plans, time challenges, funding needs and potential solutions, challenges with retrofitting the built environment, agency coordination challenges, interaction with stakeholders, challenges with tracking progress and measuring effectiveness, monitoring and adaptive management, and the relationship between watershed management plans and storm water resource plans required for grant funding.

Room: Sunset III

10:00am to 10:30am

Break | Poster Presentation Authors Available

The poster presentation authors will be available to answer questions during this break and during other breaks as available.

Room: Sunset Ballroom Deck

10:00am to 5:00pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 9/12 - Wed 9/14)

View the Poster Presentations 

Room: Palm Corridor

12:00pm to 1:35pm

Lunch | Exhibitor Focus
Room: Sunset Pavilion

12:00pm to 6:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Paradise Ballroom

1:35pm to 5:00pm

Biofilters - From A to Z Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2016 Mon 1:35 Biofilters TW

This in-depth training workshop will cover all aspects of biofilters, including the regulatory requirements in permits; the latest research; selection, design, and installation considerations; inspection and monitoring; and long-term performance and maintenance.

Room: Dockside
Illicit Discharges Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2016 Mon 1:35 Illicit Discharges TW

This training workshop will examine regional strategies and techniques that can assist municipal stormwater programs and their partners in preparing for and dealing with illicit discharges, particularly large scale events with potential environmental impact. Topics will include how to maximize resources through regional coordination, techniques for managing incidents in the field, preventing the routine from becoming an emergency, and effective cleanup methods for various pollutants and environmental impacts. Determining cleanup priorities and objectives and use of water quality monitoring to inform decision-making will also be covered.

Room: Bay View
Toxicity 101 Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2016 Mon 1:35 Toxicity 101 TW

Toxicity 101 is a basic training course for stormwater practitioners and non-toxicologists who use toxicity data and want to better understand it. The training workshop will offer a review of these methods and their use as tools for stormwater programs and consider questions including how sampling factors can make a difference to toxicity results, what happens at the lab after you drop off a sample, what to look for when reviewing data quality for toxicity and how it differs from chemistry data, how are different protocols best applied, what do the data mean and how should they be interpreted, what about the new TST implementation, and your own questions. The training workshop will also include hands-on opportunities to see some of these endpoints up close.

Room: Garden

3:00pm to 3:25pm

Break | Exhibitor Focus
Room: Paradise Ballroom

5:00pm to 6:00pm

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Paradise Ballroom

6:30pm to 10:30pm

Networking Event

Our sixth annual Networking Event is aboard the USS Midway Museum, one of America’s longest-serving aircraft carriers. This event is included with a 3-Day Full Conference Pass. Tickets can be purchased as an add-on option for $70 when registering online for a 1-Day or a 2-Day Conference Pass and for guests of attendees. Additional tickets available onsite at Conference Services until 1:30 PM on 9/12 ($80 - onsite pricing). Dinner and shuttle transportation are included.

 

Complimentary shuttle buses will begin at 6:00 PM outside of the Conference Center.

Room: USS Midway Museum
Tuesday, Sep 13

6:30am to 7:30am

Early Morning Yoga
  • Offered for up to 40 early risers
  • Bring your own mat or towel
Room: Sunset Terrace

7:30am to 5:30pm

Registration Desk Open
Room: Paradise Foyer

7:45am to 8:15am

Room Monitor Training
Room: Garden

8:00am to 5:00pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 9/12 - Wed 9/14)

View the Poster Presentations 

Room: Palm Corridor

8:00am to 7:30pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Paradise Ballroom

8:30am to 9:55am

Plenary Session: Welcome & Opening Remarks | CASQA Awards | Exhibitor Awards | Keynote Address

Welcome Remarks: Jill Bicknell, CASQA Chair

 CASQA Awards: Jeff Endicott, CASQA Awards Committee Chair

Exhibitor Awards: Karen Ashby, Exhibitor Coordinator

 

Keynote Address: Andy Lipkis, TreePeople 

Andy Lipkis is a practical visionary who has dedicated his life to healing the environment while improving the lives of individuals and communities. He founded TreePeople in Los Angeles in 1973 at age 18 and continues to serve as its President. Andy has spearheaded an approach using trees and forest-inspired technologies to make cities sustainable while mitigating floods, drought, pollution, and global warming. This approach is being demonstrated in L.A. as a model for cities everywhere.

Full bio

Room: Sunset Pavilion

9:55am to 10:20am

Break | Exhibitor Focus
Room: Paradise Ballroom

10:20am to 10:50am

City Projects Spotlight / City Projects Spotlight
2016 Tue 10:20 City Projects Spotlight
Maureen Kerner, Water Programs at Sacramento State
Room: Dockside
Effectiveness Assessment / Quality Improvement
2016 Tue 10:55 Effectiveness Assessment
Grant Sharp, County of Orange
Room: Sunset III
GIS Applications and Science / Web-Based Mapping and Open Data
2016 Tue 10:20 GIS
Eric Mosolgo, City of San Diego
Room: Garden
Industrial General Permit / No Discharge, NONAs, and Low Impact Development Strategies
2016 Tue 10:20 Industrial General Permit   
Russell Hansen, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Sunset I & II
Monitoring / Innovative Approaches
2016 Tue 10:20 Monitoring
Dragomir Bogdanic, California Department of Transportation
Room: Sunset IV

10:20am to 12:00pm

Pioneering Visions in Stormwater / The National Perspective
2016 Tue 10:20 Pioneering
Scott Taylor, Michael Baker International

Seth Brown, Storm and Stream, LLC

Chris French, Water Environment Federation

Geoff Brosseau, CASQA

Room: Bay View
Regulatory Panel Discussion / Construction
2016 Tue 10:20 Regulatory Panel Discussion Construction
Panel Discussion, Panel Members:

Alex Alimohammadi, Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board

Christina Arias, San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board 

Rich Muhl, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board

Laurel Warddrip, State Water Resources Control Board

Room: Sunset V

10:55am to 11:25am

City Projects Spotlight / City Projects Spotlight
2016 Tue 10:55 City Projects Spotlight
Pamela Berstler, Green Gardens Group
Room: Dockside
Effectiveness Assessment / Quality Improvement
2016 Tue 10:20 Effectiveness Assessment
Dominic Roques, Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Sunset III
GIS Applications and Science / Web-Based Mapping and Open Data
2016 Tue 11:30 GIS
Kacen Clapper, County of Orange
Room: Garden
Industrial General Permit / No Discharge, NONAs, and Low Impact Development Strategies
2016 Tue 10:55 Industrial General Permit
Marty Spongberg, Amec Foster Wheeler
Room: Sunset I & II
Monitoring / Innovative Approaches
2016 Tue 10:55 Monitoring
Tommy Wells, FMF Pandion
Room: Sunset IV

11:30am to 12:00pm

City Projects Spotlight / City Projects Spotlight
2016 Tue 11:30 City Projects Spotlight
Dana Brown, Northgate Environmental Management, Inc.
Room: Dockside
Effectiveness Assessment / Quality Improvement
2016 Tue 11:30 Effectiveness Assessment
Dustin Bambic, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Sunset III
GIS Applications and Science / Web-Based Mapping and Open Data
2016 Tue 10:55 GIS
Grant Sharp, County of Orange
Room: Garden
Industrial General Permit / No Discharge, NONAs, and Low Impact Development Strategies
2016 Tue 11:30 Industrial General Permit
Neil Weinstein, The Low Impact Development Center, Inc.
Room: Sunset I & II

12:00pm to 1:15pm

Lunch
Room: Sunset Pavilion

1:15pm to 1:35pm

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Paradise Ballroom

1:35pm to 2:05pm

Industrial General Permit / TMDLs and Treatment System Effectiveness
2016 Tue 1:35 Industrial General Permit
Shuka Rastegarpour, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Sunset I & II
Low Flow Capture, Diversion, and Use / Technology Transfer
2016 Tue 1:35 Low Flow
Cece Sellgren, Contra Costa County Watersheds Program
Room: Bay View
Regulatory Panel Discussion / Municipal
2016 Tue 1:35 Regulatory - Municipal
Panel Discussion, Panel Members:

Chris Beegan, State Water Resources Control Board

Adam Fischer, Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board

Michael Rhoades, County of Santa Clara

David Smith, U.S. EPA Region 9

Todd Snyder, San Diego County 

Room: Sunset III
San Diego Spotlight / Innovative Approaches to Watershed and Coastal Stormwater Management
2016 Tue 1:35 San Diego Spotlight
Eric Mosolgo, City of San Diego
Room: Dockside
Stormwater and Climate Change / Stormwater and Climate Change
2016 Tue 1:35 Climate Change
John Riverson, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Garden
Trash / Understanding the New Regulations
2016 Tue 1:35 Trash
Donna Bodine, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Sunset IV

1:35pm to 3:15pm

Trainer of Record Forum / Construction General Permit: Improved Training Improves Permit Compliance
2016 Tue 1:35 ToR Forum-CGP
Panel Discussion, Panel Members:

John Filipoff, Lennar Homes

Mark Grey, Building Industry Association of Southern California/Construction Industry Coalition on Water Quality

Lisa Haney, Orange County Sanitation District

Russel Hansen, State Water Resources Control Board

Matt O'Malley, San Diego Coastkeeper

 

Room: Sunset V

2:10pm to 2:40pm

Industrial General Permit / TMDLs and Treatment System Effectiveness
2016 Tue 2:10 Industrial General Permit
Mehran Ebrahimi, GSI Environmental Inc.
Room: Sunset I & II
Low Flow Capture, Diversion, and Use / Technology Transfer
2016 Tue 2:10 Low Flow
Shawn Dent, Carollo Engineers
Room: Bay View
San Diego Spotlight / Innovative Approaches to Watershed and Coastal Stormwater Management
2016 Tue 2:10 San Diego Spotlight
Brandon Steets, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Dockside
Stormwater and Climate Change / Stormwater and Climate Change
2016 Tue 2:10 Climate Change
Kelly Havens, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Garden
Trash / Understanding the New Regulations
2016 Tue 2:10 Trash
Martina Frey (for Erica Keyser), Tetra Tech, Inc.
Room: Sunset IV

2:45pm to 3:15pm

Industrial General Permit / TMDLs and Treatment System Effectiveness
2016 Tue 2:45 Industrial General Permit
Scott Bourne, CDIM Engineering, Inc.
Room: Sunset I & II
Low Flow Capture, Diversion, and Use / Technology Transfer
2016 Tue 2:45 Low Flow
Sean Porter, Brown and Caldwell
Room: Bay View
San Diego Spotlight / Innovative Approaches to Watershed and Coastal Stormwater Management
2016 Tue 2:45 San Diego Spotlight
Richard Lucera, Michael Baker International
Room: Dockside
Stormwater and Climate Change / Stormwater and Climate Change
2016 Tue 2:45 Climate Change
Kathryn Hubbard, Haley & Aldrich
Room: Garden
Trash / Understanding the New Regulations
2016 Tue 2:45 Trash
Anna Lantin, Michael Baker International
Room: Sunset IV

3:15pm to 3:45pm

Break | Exhibitor Focus
Room: Paradise Ballroom

3:45pm to 4:15pm

Construction General Permit / New Approaches to CGP Compliance
2016 Tue 3:45 CGP
Tanya Bilezikjian, Michael Baker International
Room: Sunset V
Phase II MS4 Permit / Phase II MS4 Permit
2016 Tue 3:45 Phase II
Annika Kubischta, D-Max Engineering, Inc.
Room: Sunset III
Public Information and Outreach / Inspirational Engagement
2016 Tue 3:45 Public Info
Bill Dean, Dean & Associates

SWPPP Interns, Encinitas Union School District

Room: Dockside
Stormwater and Sustainability / Regional and Community Based Projects Designed for Sustainability
2016 Tue 3:45 Sustainability
Marcus Griswold, Skeo
Room: Bay View
Stormwater and Technology / Emerging Trends and Strategies for Open Data and NPDES Compliance
2016 Tue 3:45 Technology
Charlow Arzadon, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Garden
TMDLs and Pollutant-Specific Compliance / Lake Elsinore TMDL and Nutrients
2016 Tue 3:45 TMDLs
Cynthia Gabaldon, CG Resource Management and Engineering, Inc.
Room: Sunset IV

3:45pm to 5:25pm

Regulatory Panel Discussion / Industrial
2016 Tue 3:45 Regulatory - Industrial
Panel Discussion, Panel Members:

Michelle Beckwith, Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board

Rich Muhl, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board

Luz Vargas, Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board

Erica Ryan, San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board

Laurel Warddrip, State Water Resources Control Board

Room: Sunset I & II

4:20pm to 4:50pm

Construction General Permit / New Approaches to CGP Compliance
2016 Tue 4:20 CGP
MIchael Harding, Consultant
Room: Sunset V
Phase II MS4 Permit / Phase II MS4 Permit
2016 Tue 4:20 Phase II
Rachael Keish, Keish Environmental
Room: Sunset III
Public Information and Outreach / Inspirational Engagement
2016 Tue 4:20 Public Info
Dane Atkins, CloudCompli, Inc.
Room: Dockside
Stormwater and Sustainability / Regional and Community Based Projects Designed for Sustainability
2016 Tue 4:20 Sustainability
Fred Ho, City of Campbell
Room: Bay View
Stormwater and Technology / Emerging Trends and Strategies for Open Data and NPDES Compliance
2016 Tue 4:20 Technology
Terrence Chen, Michael Baker International
Room: Garden
TMDLs and Pollutant-Specific Compliance / Lake Elsinore TMDL and Nutrients
2016 Tue 4:20 TMDLs
Chris Stransky, Amec Foster Wheeler
Room: Sunset IV

4:55pm to 5:25pm

Construction General Permit / New Approaches to CGP Compliance
2016 Tue 4:55 CGP
Tom Burton, Haley & Aldrich, Inc.
Room: Sunset V
Phase II MS4 Permit / Phase II MS4 Permit
2016 Tue 4:55 Phase II
Avery Blackwell, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Sunset III
Public Information and Outreach / Inspirational Engagement
2016 Tue 4:55 Public Info
Ryan Janoch, Mapistry
Room: Dockside
Stormwater and Sustainability / Regional and Community Based Projects Designed for Sustainability
2016 Tue 4:55 Sustainability
Carlos Michelon, San Diego County Water Authority
Room: Bay View
Stormwater and Technology / Emerging Trends and Strategies for Open Data and NPDES Compliance
2016 Tue 4:55 Technology
Yvana Hrovat, Amec Foster Wheeler
Room: Garden
TMDLs and Pollutant-Specific Compliance / Lake Elsinore TMDL and Nutrients
2016 Tue 4:55 TMDLs
Steven Wolosoff, CDM Smith
Room: Sunset IV

5:30pm to 7:30pm

Exhibitor Reception

This is a chance for vendors and attendees to visit in a casual and cordial environment. Appetizers and drinks will be served.

Room: Paradise Ballroom
Wednesday, Sep 14

7:30am to 3:30pm

Registration Desk Open
Room: Paradise Foyer

7:45am to 8:15am

Room Monitor Training
Room: Garden

8:00am to 8:35am

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Paradise Ballroom

8:00am to 12:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Paradise Ballroom

8:00am to 1:20pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 9/12 - Wed 9/14)

View the Poster Presentations 

Room: Palm Corridor

8:35am to 9:05am

Industrial General Permit / The ERA Process, Stormwater Data Evaluation and Analysis
2016 Wed 8:35 IGP
Laurel Warddrip, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Sunset I & II
Municipal Stormwater Permit / Making Permit Compliance
2016 Wed 8:35 Municipal
Eric Bollens, CloudCompli, Inc.
Room: Sunset III
Stormwater Treatment / Innovative Designs
2016 Wed 8:35 SW Treatment
Bruce Phillips, PACE Advanced Water Engineering
Room: Garden
Watershed Management / Innovation in Watershed Management
2016 Wed 8:35 Watershed
Richard Gomez, Los Angeles County
Room: Sunset IV

8:35am to 9:40am

Public Information and Outreach / Is Your Outreach Program Working?
2016 Wed 8:35 Public Info
Erin Keith, Goldstreet Design Agency, Inc.
Room: Dockside
Stormwater as a Resource / Los Angeles County (Part 1)
2016 Wed 8:35 Stormwater as a Resource
Panel Moderator: Lisa Skutecki, Brown and Caldwell

Panel Members:

Angela George, County of Los Angeles 

Grace Chan, Metropolitan Water District

Adel Hagekhalil, City of Los Angeles 

David Pettijohn, Los Angeles Department of Water and Power

 

Room: Bay View

8:35am to 10:15am

QSP / QSD Forum / QSP / QSD Forum
2016 Wed 8:35 QSP/QSD Forum
Panel Discussion, Panel Members:

Julie Ballesteros, City of San Diego

William Gilbert, Orange County Sanitation District

Russell Hansen, State Water Resources Control Board

Adam Weister, Morgner Construction Management

Kim Williams, Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.

 

Room: Sunset V

9:10am to 9:40am

Industrial General Permit / The ERA Process, Stormwater Data Evaluation and Analysis
2016 Wed 9:10 IGP
Tim Bauters, Golder Associates Inc.
Room: Sunset I & II
Municipal Stormwater Permit / Making Permit Compliance
2016 Wed 9:10 Municipal
Charles Mohrlock, County of San Diego
Room: Sunset III
Stormwater Treatment / Innovative Designs
2016 Wed 9:10 SW Treatment
Calvin Noling, StormwateRx LLC
Room: Garden
Watershed Management / Innovation in Watershed Management
2016 Wed 9:10 Watershed
Samuel Darkwah, Carollo Engineers
Room: Sunset IV

9:45am to 10:15am

Industrial General Permit / The ERA Process, Stormwater Data Evaluation and Analysis
2016 Wed 9:45 IGP
Frederick Martin, Retired (formerly NEST Environmental Services)
Room: Sunset I & II
Municipal Stormwater Permit / Making Permit Compliance
2016 Wed 9:45 Municipal
Richard Haimann, Haimann Engineering
Room: Sunset III
Public Information and Outreach / Is Your Outreach Program Working?
2016 Wed 9:45 Public Info
Edward Dong, CloudCompli, Inc.
Room: Dockside
Stormwater as a Resource / Los Angeles County (Part 1)
2016 Wed 9:45 Stormwater as a Resource
Mark Hanna, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Bay View
Stormwater Treatment / Innovative Designs
2016 Wed 9:45 SW Treatment
Samuel Darkwah, Carollo Engineers
Room: Garden
Watershed Management / Innovation in Watershed Management
2016 Wed 9:45 Watershed
Eric Mosolgo, City of San Diego
Room: Sunset IV

10:15am to 11:00am

Break | Exhibitor Focus | Prize Drawing
Room: Paradise Ballroom

11:00am to 11:30am

Integrating Watershed and Data Science Into Decisions / Part 1 – The Science
2016 Wed 11:00 Watershed and Data Science
Jing Wu, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Room: Sunset IV
Stormwater as a Resource / Fostering Stormwater Capture
2016 Wed 11:00 Stormwater as a Resource
Chris Beegan, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Bay View

11:00am to 12:05pm

Behavior Change and Training / Audience Engagement
2016 Wed 11:00 Behavior
Richard Boon, County of Orange
Room: Dockside
Construction General Permit / A Recipe for Success
2016 Wed 11:00 CGP
David Sluga, Vali Cooper & Associates
Room: Sunset V
Municipal Stormwater Permit / Moving from Planning to Implementing
2016 Wed 11:00 Municipal
Chad Helmle, Tetra Tech, Inc.
Room: Sunset III
QISP Forum / QISP Forum
2016 Wed 11:00 QISP Forum
Panel Discussion, Panel Members:

Rich Muhl, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board

Kevin Murphy, Water Programs at Sacramento State

Laurel Warddrip, State Water Resources Control Board

Matt Zucca, Erler & Kalinowski, Inc.

Room: Sunset I & II
Stormwater Treatment / Pilot Programs and Regional BMPs
2016 Wed 11:00 SW Treatment
Jonard Talamayan, City of San Diego
Room: Garden

11:35am to 12:05pm

Integrating Watershed and Data Science Into Decisions / Part 1 – The Science
2016 Wed 11:35 Watershed and Data Science
Bryn Phillips, University of California Davis
Room: Sunset IV
Stormwater as a Resource / Fostering Stormwater Capture
2016 Wed 11:35 Stormwater as a Resource
Bruce Phillips, PACE Advanced Water Engineering
Room: Bay View

12:05pm to 1:20pm

Lunch
Room: Sunset Pavilion

1:20pm to 1:50pm

Integrating Watershed and Data Science Into Decisions / Part 2 – More Science and the Decisions: A Moderated Panel Discussion
2016 Wed 1:20 Watershed and Data Science
Raphael Mazor, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Sunset IV
Stormwater and Transportation / Stormwater and Transportation
2016 Wed 1:20 Transportation
Rene Vidales, County of San Diego
Room: Garden
Stormwater as a Resource / Los Angeles County (Part 2)
2016 Wed 1:20 Stormwater as a Resource
Vik Bapna, CWE
Room: Bay View

1:20pm to 2:25pm

Behavior Change and Training / Program Results
2016 Wed 1:20 Behavior
Jennifer Tabanico, Action Research
Room: Dockside
Municipal Stormwater Permit / Permit Compliance in the Future
2016 Wed 1:20 Municipal
Richard Boon, County of Orange
Room: Sunset III
Stormwater Grants and Funding / Maximize Stormwater Program Return on Investment
2016 Wed 1:20 SW Grants
Chad Praul, Environmental Incentives
Room: Sunset V

1:20pm to 3:00pm

Trainer of Record Forum / Industrial General Permit
2016 Wed 1:20 ToR Forum - IGP
Panel Discussion, Panel Members:

Brian Currier, Water Programs at Sacramento State

Kelly Doyle, Rick Engineering

Matt Lentz, GSI Environmental

Marvin Sachse, Brash Industries

Laurel Warddrip, State Water Resources Control Board

 

Room: Sunset I & II

1:55pm to 2:25pm

Integrating Watershed and Data Science Into Decisions / Part 2 – More Science and the Decisions: A Moderated Panel Discussion
2016 Wed 1:55 Watershed and Data Science
Eric Stein, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Sunset IV
Stormwater and Transportation / Stormwater and Transportation
2016 Wed 1:55 Transportation
Wing Tam, City of Los Angeles
Room: Garden
Stormwater as a Resource / Los Angeles County (Part 2)
2016 Wed 1:55 Stormwater as a Resource
Scott Mansell, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Bay View

2:30pm to 3:00pm

Behavior Change and Training / Program Results
2016 Wed 2:30 Behavior
Stephen Groner, S. Groner Associates
Room: Dockside
Municipal Stormwater Permit / Permit Compliance in the Future
2016 Wed 2:30 Municipal
David Smith, U.S. EPA Region 9
Room: Sunset III
Stormwater and Transportation / Stormwater and Transportation
2016 Wed 2:30 Transportation
Crystal Najera, City of Encinitas
Room: Garden
Stormwater as a Resource / Los Angeles County (Part 2)
2016 Wed 2:30 Stormwater as a Resource
Lee Alexanderson, Los Angeles County
Room: Bay View
Stormwater Grants and Funding / Maximize Stormwater Program Return on Investment
2016 Wed 2:30 SW Grants
Jeffrey Albrecht, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Sunset V

2:30pm to 3:35pm

Integrating Watershed and Data Science Into Decisions / Part 2 – More Science and the Decisions: A Moderated Panel Discussion
2016 Wed 3:05 Watershed and Data Science
Panel Discussion, Panel Members:

Andrew Kleis, City of San Diego

Neil Weinstein, Low Impact Development Center

Renee Purdy, Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board

Laurie Walsh, San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board

Room: Sunset IV

3:05pm to 3:35pm

Stormwater as a Resource / Los Angeles County (Part 2)
2016 Wed 3:05 Stormwater as a Resource
Brad Wardynski, Tetra Tech, Inc.
Room: Bay View
Stormwater Grants and Funding / Maximize Stormwater Program Return on Investment
2016 Wed 3:00 SW Grants
David Kirby, Ventura County Watershed Protection District
Room: Sunset V

3:35pm

Thank you for joining us. See you in 2017!

We look forward to seeing you September 25-27, 2017 at the Sacramento Convention Center / Hyatt Regency Sacramento.

Room: Sacramento, CA