2017 Conference

The online conference agenda provides an up-to-date hourly view of the program and speakers.

  • See an overview of all days or filter by day, track, or training workshop.
  • Click titles for details and to view or download the linked presentations. Note: Files not posted lack permission from the author for posting or a copy was not provided to CASQA.
September 24, 25, 26, 27
Sunday, Sep 24

4:00pm to 7:00pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Convention Center West Lobby

5:00pm to 7:00pm

New Member - New Attendee Event

Are you a new CASQA member or a first-time conference attendee? This casual event at the conference hotel on Sunday evening is a great way to break the ice before the official start of the conference. Current CASQA members will be on hand to welcome new members and answer questions. Appetizers will be served; cash bar. Join us!

Room: Hyatt Regency: Capitol View Room - 15th Floor
Monday, Sep 25

7:30am to 5:00pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Convention Center West Lobby

8:00am to 5:00pm

Field Tour (Full-Day: Offsite)
2017 Mon 8:30 Field Tour

Tour Sacramento City stormwater treatment and low impact development sites, including a visit to the award winning City of Sacramento LID Standards at California State University, Sacramento.

Registration is limited to 52 participants.

Room: Offsite: Bus pick-up/drop off is outside the Hyatt Regency - 1209 L Street

8:30am to 12:00pm

BMP / Trash Design Training Workshop (Half-Day: Morning)
2017 Mon 8:30 BMP / Trash Design TW

Throughout the state, stormwater practitioners are transitioning from the watershed-scale compliance planning phase to the site-specific BMP implementation and design phase. This training workshop will focus on the selection and design of specific BMPs to meet various regulatory requirements (e.g., Trash Amendments, water quality, hydromodification). Topic areas that will be discussed include: How to identify and design appropriate BMPs to meet a variety of regulatory requirements?; What BMPs are certified for full and partial capture in different areas of the state? What challenges have been experienced when translating from planning to design and construction?

Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom D & E
Financing Training Workshop (Half-Day: Morning)
2017 Mon 8:30 Financing TW

This training workshop builds on previous funding workshops and experience with funding measures to present ideas on how municipalities got into the current funding situation and what can be done to solve funding challenges. The causes of the funding divide will be dissected and current attempts to bridge the divide will be analyzed. The workshop will examine several possible funding sources that may be used individually or in combination to help fund stormwater programs now and in the future.

Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom F
Legal Training Workshop (Half-Day: Morning)
2017 Mon 8:30 Legal TW

This training workshop will provide an update on Municipal Separate Stormwater Sewer System (MS4) proceedings pending before the Commission on State Mandates and related appellate decisions. The workshop will also provide an update on MS4 permit challenges that are currently before the State Water Board. Lastly, a panel will discuss national water quality policy under the current Presidential administration, including the waters of the U.S. rule and changes at U.S. EPA.

Room: Convention Center 103 - 105

8:30am to 5:00pm

Industrial Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2017 Mon 8:30 Industrial TW

With the second full year of the new Industrial General Permit (IGP) officially complete, this training workshop will focus on challenging aspects of compliance with the IGP, as well as lessons learned. Many dischargers have exceeded numeric action levels (NALs) and officially entered the “Exceedance Response Action (ERA) Level 1 or 2” process. Each of these ERA levels require identifying pollutant sources and developing BMPs/actions to achieve NALs, and once in Level 2, developing a technical case to show that there are other contributing sources. With the State Water Resources Control Board looking to implement Total Maximum Daily Loads (TMDL), many have questions on the approach and impacts on IGP Dischargers. Regulators, industry representatives, attorneys, and storm water practitioners will address:

  • Case studies and compliance strategies in several industries;
  • Exceedance Response Action (ERA) Level 1 & 2 questions / comments / clarifications;
  • Total Maximum Daily Load (TMDL)-specific permit requirements; and
  • BMP effectiveness and lessons learned for a variety of pollutants of concern.
Room: Convention Center 202
International Low Impact Development Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2017 Mon 8:30 International Low Impact Development TW

The training workshop is intended to bring together practitioners from different countries to engage with CASQA in a discussion of Low Impact Development (LID) approaches and related initiatives (Sponge City, green infrastructure, sustainable development, etc.). The workshop will look at common values shared, innovative approaches, research being undertaken, engineering standards being applied, and assessments of effectiveness.

Note: The training workshop is being held in cooperation with the World Future Council.

Click here for the training workshop agenda translated to Chinese

Room: Convention Center 203
Watershed-Based Permits Training Workshop (Full-Day)
2017 Mon 8:30 Watershed Based Permits TW

This training workshop will review and discuss the current state of watershed based stormwater programs, challenges uncovered through planning and early implementation, and important lessons learned. From these insights, explore varied perspectives on watershed planning outside of the stormwater arena, focusing on future opportunities with new and existing partners (e.g., water agencies, wastewater agencies) to better manage our stormwater resources.

Room: Convention Center 204

10:00am to 10:30am

Break | Poster Presentation Authors Available

The poster presentation authors will be available on the 2nd Floor Landing to answer questions during this break and during other breaks as available.

Room: Convention Center West Lobby

10:00am to 5:00pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 9/25 - Wed 9/27)

Poster Presentations

Room: Convention Center 2nd Floor Landing

12:00pm to 1:30pm

Lunch | Exhibitor Focus
Room: Convention Center Hall C

12:00pm to 6:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

1:30pm to 5:00pm

Construction Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2017 Mon 1:35 Construction TW

Attendance limited to 70 participants.

The primary objective of this training workshop is to provide a forum for the presentation and discussion of sampling methodologies and techniques to meet regulatory requirements of the CGP for pH and turbidity. Participants include both QSD/P practitioners and regulators. The workshop will focus on the following areas: 1) weather forecasting, 2) where to sample, 3) sampling techniques, 4) data reporting in SMARTS, and 5) the fate of the data after it is submitted into SMARTS. Additionally, the workshop will provide a hands-on opportunity to be the QSD and specify and optimize sampling locations on a sample construction site.

Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Monitoring Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2017 Mon 1:35 Monitoring TW

This training workshop will explore ways to collect better flow data. Attendees will have the opportunity to review and evaluate their understanding of different flow regimes and "develop" wet and dry weather programs to address various study questions. This workshop will explore different MS4 and receiving water sites, flow monitoring protocols, monitoring equipment and other factors that may impact measured flow.

Room: Convention Center Hall D
Outreach Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2017 Mon 1:35 Outreach TW

This training workshop is focused on the various aspects of communicating your message. It will cover changing behavior through Community Based Social Marketing; go over effective strategies for implementing online marketing; developing a strategic Pollutant - Source - Solution matrix to develop your public education strategy and cover the best practices for developing public presentations (i.e., PowerPoints that don't put people to sleep).

Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom F
Sustainable Stormwater Management Training Workshop (Half-Day: Afternoon)
2017 Mon 1:35 Sustainable Stormwater Management TW

This training workshop will provide an understanding and current status of stormwater capture and use in California. The workshop will include a presentation of different stormwater capture and use projects throughout California including projects at different scales. Information regarding conducive site-specific conditions for stormwater capture and use (e.g., utilizing existing infrastructure, finding sites in proximity to recharge areas, having partnerships with other agencies) will be discussed. The workshop is also targeting speakers from the State Water Resources Control Board to discuss the Strategy to Optimize Resource Management of Storm Water (STORMS) Project 1a/b, the Department of Water Resources regarding their efforts for stormwater capture and use, a presentation regarding water rights issues with stormwater capture and use, and a presentation regarding local health department regulations regarding the use of captured stormwater.

Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom D & E

3:00pm to 3:30pm

Break | Exhibitor Focus
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

5:00pm to 6:00pm

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

5:30pm to 10:00pm

Networking Event

Our seventh annual Monday evening Networking Event will be held at nearby Cafeteria 15L , Sacramento’s favorite comfort-cool and eclectic urban restaurant. This is a unique opportunity to socialize after hours, enjoy food and entertainment, and continue the stormwater discussion. This event is included with a 3-Day Full Conference Pass. Tickets can be purchased as an add-on option for $70 when registering online for a 1-Day or a 2-Day Conference Pass and for guests of attendees. A limited number of tickets will be available onsite at Conference Services until 1:30 PM on 9/25 ($80 - onsite pricing). Dinner is included.

Room: Offsite: Cafeteria 15L Restaurant
Tuesday, Sep 26

7:30am to 5:30pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Convention Center West Lobby

8:00am to 5:00pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 9/25 - Wed 9/27)

Poster Presentations

Room: Convention Center 2nd Floor Landing

8:00am to 7:30pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

8:30am to 9:55am

Plenary Session: Welcome & Opening Remarks | CASQA Awards | Exhibitor Awards | Keynote Address

Welcome Remarks: Jill Bicknell, CASQA Chair

All Awards Program announcements

 CASQA Awards Announcement: Jeff Endicott, CASQA Awards Committee Chair

Exhibitor Awards Announcement: Karen Ashby, Exhibitor Coordinator

Keynote Address: Kamyar Guivetchi - Division of Statewide Integrated Water Management, California Department of Water Resources

Room: Convention Center Hall C

9:55am to 10:20am

Break | Exhibitor Focus
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

10:20am to 10:50am

Construction Track / Collaboration in Construction
2017 Tue 10:20 Construction
Bob Shults, Verux, Inc.
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Industrial Track / Planning for Industrial Stormwater Compliance
2017 Tue 10:20 Industrial
David Renfrew, Alta Environmental
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Trash Management
2017 Tue 10:20 Municipal
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Implementing LID and Green Infrastructure
2017 Tue 10:20 BMP
Gordon Haines, City of Los Angeles
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Science to Guide Implementation
2017 Tue 10:20 Science
Connie Nelson, Representing the City of Elk Grove

Barbara Washburn, State of California, Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment

Room: Convention Center 203

10:55am to 11:25am

Industrial Track / Planning for Industrial Stormwater Compliance
2017 Tue 10:55 Industrial
Chris (Meng-Horng) Hsu, GSI Environmental, Inc.
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Trash Management
2017 Tue 10:55 Municipal
Joseph Huston, Alameda County Mosquito Abatement District
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Implementing LID and Green Infrastructure
2017 Tue 10:55 BMP
Jian Peng, County of Orange
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Science to Guide Implementation
2017 Tue 10:55 Science
Lisa Sabin, EOA, Inc.
Room: Convention Center 203

10:55am to 12:00pm

Construction Track / Collaboration in Construction
2017 Tue 10:55 Construction
Panel Members:
Forum Moderator: Beth Smiley, Thunder Mountain Enterprises, Inc.
Richard Muhl, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
Mark Grey, Building Industry Association of Southern California
Joe Chretien, William Lyon Homes
Russell Foster, J.F. Shea Co., Inc.
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105

11:30am to 12:00pm

Industrial Track / Planning for Industrial Stormwater Compliance
2017 Tue 11:30 Industrial
Laila Khaled Nasr, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Trash Management
2017 Tue 11:30 Municipal
Remi Candaele, Huitt-Zollars
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Implementing LID and Green Infrastructure
2017 Tue 11:30 BMP
Dalia Fadl, City of Sacramento
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Science to Guide Implementation
2017 Tue 11:30 Science
Melissa Valdovinos, San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Convention Center 203

12:00pm to 1:15pm

Lunch
Room: Convention Center Hall C

1:15pm to 1:35pm

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

1:35pm to 2:05pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Building Bridges through Tools and Technologies to Integrate and Share Data for Decision-Making and Collaboration
2017 Tue 1:35 Data
Alan Heyvaert, Desert Research Institute
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Industrial Track / Avoiding the ERA Process and Clean Water Act Citizen Suits
2017 Tue 1:35 Industrial
Laura Carpenter, Brown and Caldwell
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Public Outreach
2017 Tue 1:35 Municipal
Ana Serrano, California Department of Transportation
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Implementing Innovative BMPs
2017 Tue 1:35 BMP
Ross Dunning, Kennedy Jenks Consultants
Room: Convention Center 204
Sustainability Track / CASQA Award Winners!
2017 Tue 1:35 Sustainability
Vik Bapna, CWE

Neal Shapiro, City of Santa Monica

 

Room: Convention Center 203

2:10pm to 2:40pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Building Bridges through Tools and Technologies to Integrate and Share Data for Decision-Making and Collaboration
2017 Tue 2:10 Data
Amanda Aprahamian, County of Orange
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Industrial Track / Avoiding the ERA Process and Clean Water Act Citizen Suits
2017 Tue 2:10 Industrial
Wayne Rosenbaum, Environmental Law Group LLP
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Public Outreach
2017 Tue 2:10 Municipal
Stephen Groner, SGA Marketing
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Implementing Innovative BMPs
2017 Tue 2:10 BMP
Steve Gruber, Burns & McDonnell Engineering
Room: Convention Center 204
Sustainability Track / CASQA Award Winners!
2017 Tue 2:10 Sustainability
Bruce Phillips, PACE Advanced Water Engineering
Room: Convention Center 203

2:45pm to 3:15pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Building Bridges through Tools and Technologies to Integrate and Share Data for Decision-Making and Collaboration
2017 Tue 2:45 Data
Rolf Schottle, Amec Foster Wheeler
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Industrial Track / Avoiding the ERA Process and Clean Water Act Citizen Suits
2017 Tue 2:45 Industrial
Ed Othmer, Stantec
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Public Outreach
2017 Tue 2:45 Municipal
Ann Joseph, Ann Joseph Consulting
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Implementing Innovative BMPs
2017 Tue 2:45 BMP
Brad Sumrall, Weston Solutions, Inc.
Room: Convention Center 204
Sustainability Track / CASQA Award Winners!
2017 Tue 2:45 Sustainability
Mark Hanna, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Convention Center 203

3:15pm to 3:45pm

Break | Exhibitor Focus
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

3:45pm to 4:15pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Advances In Monitoring and Assessment Techniques
2017 Tue 3:45 Data
Garth Engelhorn, Alta Environmental
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Industrial Track / Industrial Stormwater Treatment and Case Studies
2017 Tue 3:45 Industrial
Tim Bauters, TBI Engineering
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Implementing Green Infrastructure
2017 Tue 3:45 Municipal
Merrill Taylor, Tetra Tech
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Implementing BMPs for Challenging Water Quality
2017 Tue 3:45 BMP
Richard Watson, Richard Watson & Associates, Inc.
Room: Convention Center 204
Sustainability Track / Stormwater as a Resource
2017 Tue 3:45 Sustainability
Lisa Skutecki, Brown and Caldwell
Room: Convention Center 203

4:20pm to 4:50pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Advances In Monitoring and Assessment Techniques
2017 Tue 4:20 Data
Thomas Arthur, Amec Foster Wheeler

Carl Savage, California Department of Transportation

Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Industrial Track / Industrial Stormwater Treatment and Case Studies
2017 Tue 4:20 Industrial
Kathryn Hubbard, Haley & Aldrich
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Implementing Green Infrastructure
2017 Tue 4:20 Municipal
Scott Durbin, Lotus Water
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Implementing BMPs for Challenging Water Quality
2017 Tue 4:20 BMP
Brandon Steets, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Convention Center 204
Sustainability Track / Stormwater as a Resource
2017 Tue 4:20 Sustainability
Stephanie Gaines, County of San Diego
Room: Convention Center 203

4:55pm to 5:25pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Advances In Monitoring and Assessment Techniques
2017 Tue 4:55 Data
Bruce Phillips, PACE Advanced Water Engineering
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Industrial Track / Industrial Stormwater Treatment and Case Studies
2017 Tue 4:55 Industrial
Nathan Holloway, Clear Water Services
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Implementing Green Infrastructure
2017 Tue 4:55 Municipal
Ken Susilo, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Implementing BMPs for Challenging Water Quality
2017 Tue 4:55 BMP
Kelly Havens, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Convention Center 204
Sustainability Track / Stormwater as a Resource
2017 Tue 4:55 Sustainability
Eric Zickler, Lotus Water
Room: Convention Center 203

5:30pm to 7:30pm

Exhibitor Reception

This is a chance for vendors and attendees to visit in a casual and cordial environment. Appetizers and drinks will be served.

Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby
Wednesday, Sep 27

7:30am to 3:00pm

Registration Desk and Conference Services Open
Room: Convention Center West Lobby

8:00am to 8:35am

Exhibitor Focus
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

8:00am to 12:00pm

Exhibit Hall Open
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

8:00am to 1:20pm

Poster Session

The posters will be displayed all days (Mon 9/25 - Wed 9/27)

Poster Presentations

Room: Convention Center 2nd Floor Landing

8:35am to 9:05am

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Advances in Assessment and Reporting Tools
2017 Wed 8:35 Data
Dustin Bambic, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom C
Construction Track / Data Download
2017 Wed 8:35 Construction
Dave Mercier, Michael Baker International
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Industrial Track / Demonstrating Compliance Through the ERA Process
2017 Wed 8:35 Industrial
Patrick Galvin, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Watershed Planning
2017 Wed 8:35 Municipal
Shannan Young, City of Dublin
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Benefits of Green Infrastructure Implementation
2017 Wed 8:35 BMP
Carol Boland, City of San Jose
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Bacteria and Pathogens
2017 Wed 8:35 Science
Chris Crompton, County of Orange
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom A & B
Sustainability Track / Assessment Tools
2017 Wed 8:35 Sustainability
Suzanne Wilkins, CDM Smith, Inc.
Room: Convention Center 203

9:10am to 9:40am

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Advances in Assessment and Reporting Tools
2017 Wed 9:10 Data
Eric Bollens, CloudCompli
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom C
Industrial Track / Demonstrating Compliance Through the ERA Process
2017 Wed 9:10 Industrial
David Dixon, Roux Associates, Inc.
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Watershed Planning
2017 Wed 9:10 Municipal
Richard Boon, Riverside County Flood Control and Water Conservation District
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Benefits of Green Infrastructure Implementation
2017 Wed 9:10 BMP
Jarrod Miller, WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Bacteria and Pathogens
2017 Wed 9:10 Science
Brandon Steets, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom A & B
Sustainability Track / Assessment Tools
2017 Wed 9:10 Sustainability
Laura Foglia, Larry Walker Associates
Room: Convention Center 203

9:10am to 10:15am

Construction Track / Data Download
2017 Wed 9:10 Construction
Panel Members:
Russell Hansen, State Water Resources Control Board
Julia Dyer, Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Debra Mahnke, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
Richard Muhl, Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board
Michelle Rembaum-Fox, San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board
Mona Dougherty, North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105

9:45am to 10:15am

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Advances in Assessment and Reporting Tools
2017 Wed 9:45 Data
Nicole Beck, 2NDNATURE
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom C
Industrial Track / Demonstrating Compliance Through the ERA Process
2017 Wed 9:45 Industrial
Timothy Simpson, GSI Environmental, Inc.
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Watershed Planning
2017 Wed 9:45 Municipal
Matthew Fabry, San Mateo Countywide Water Pollution Prevention Program
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Benefits of Green Infrastructure Implementation
2017 Wed 9:45 BMP
Brianna Martin, D-Max Engineering, Inc.
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Bacteria and Pathogens
2017 Wed 9:45 Science
Nabiul Afrooz, Stanford University
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom A & B
Sustainability Track / Assessment Tools
2017 Wed 9:45 Sustainability
Hassan Tavakol-Davani, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Convention Center 203

10:15am to 11:00am

Break | Exhibitor Focus | Prize Drawing
Room: Convention Center Hall E and West Lobby

11:00am to 11:30am

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Monitoring Design
2017 Wed 11:00 Data
Alicia Gilbreath, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom C
Industrial Track / Regulatory Panel: Expectations for ERA Level 2 and the TMDL Reopener
2017 Wed 11:00 Industrial
Rebecca Greenwood, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Beyond Outreach
2017 Wed 11:00 Municipal
Jennifer Tabanico, Action Research
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Unique Aspects Associated with Green Infrastructure Implementation
2017 Wed 11:00 BMP
Myles Gray, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Planning BMPs to Achieve Multiple Benefits
2017 Wed 11:00 Science
Eric Mosolgo, City of San Diego
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom A & B

11:00am to 12:05pm

Construction Track / QSD/QSP Forum: Strategies for Compliance
2017 Wed 11:00 Construction
Panel Members:
Russell Hansen, State Water Resources Control Board
Walter Yu, California Department of Transportation
Sandy Mathews, Larry Walker Associates
Tanya Bilezikjian, Michael Baker International
Jeff Endicott, CASC Engineering and Consulting, Inc.
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
STORMS Panel / Strategy to Optimize Resource Management of Storm Water
2017 Wed 11:00 STORMS Panel
Panel Members:
Jeffrey Albrecht, State Water Resources Control Board
Matthew Freese, State Water Resources Control Board
Chris Beegan, State Water Resources Control Board
Beth Payne, State Water Resources Control Board
Sean Bothwell, California Coastkeeper Alliance
Adam Borchard, Association of California Water Agencies
Geoff Brosseau, California Stormwater Quality Association (CASQA)
Dawn Koepke, California Council for Environmental and Economic Balance
Lisa Haney, Orange County Sanitation District
Room: Convention Center 203

11:35am to 12:05pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Monitoring Design
2017 Wed 11:35 Data
Russ Vadenais, CDM Smith, Inc.
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom C
Industrial Track / Regulatory Panel: Expectations for ERA Level 2 and the TMDL Reopener
2017 Wed 11:35 Industrial
Shuka Rastegarpour, State Water Resources Control Board
Room: Convention Center Hall D
Municipal Programs Track / Beyond Outreach
2017 Wed 11:35 Municipal
Darcy Ebentier, Amec Foster Wheeler
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / Unique Aspects Associated with Green Infrastructure Implementation
2017 Wed 11:35 BMP
Wilfred Hsu, CH2M
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Planning BMPs to Achieve Multiple Benefits
2017 Wed 11:35 Science
Marc Leisenring, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom A & B

12:05pm to 1:20pm

Lunch
Room: Convention Center Hall C

1:20pm to 1:50pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Asset Management and GIS Applications
2017 Wed 1:20 Data
Eric Friedlander, City of South Lake Tahoe
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom C
Municipal Programs Track / Financing Alternatives
2017 Wed 1:20 Municipal
Elizabeth Cousins, Nossaman LLP
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / More Benefits of Green Infrastructure Implementation
2017 Wed 1:20 BMP
Ken Kortkamp, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / TMDL Implementation in the Lake Tahoe Watershed
2017 Wed 1:20 Science
Robert Larsen, Lahontan Regional Water Quality Control Board
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom A & B
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Stormwater Management for Biological Endpoints
2017 Wed 1:20 Science
Vicki Kalkirtz, City of San Diego
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Sustainability Track / Groundwater and Bridging Barriers
2017 Wed 2:30 Sustainability
John Riverson, Paradigm Environmental
Room: Convention Center 203

1:55pm to 2:25pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Asset Management and GIS Applications
2017 Wed 1:55 Data
Gregor Patsch, 2NDNATURE, LLC.
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom C
Municipal Programs Track / Financing Alternatives
2017 Wed 1:55 Municipal
Jeremy Sokulsky, Environmental Incentives
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / More Benefits of Green Infrastructure Implementation
2017 Wed 1:55 BMP
Ken Susilo, Geosyntec Consultants
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Stormwater Management for Biological Endpoints
2017 Wed 1:55 Science
Dave Tamayo, County of Sacramento
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / TMDL Implementation in the Lake Tahoe Watershed
2017 Wed 1:55 Science
Stefan Schuster, CDM Smith, Inc.
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom A & B
Sustainability Track / Groundwater and Bridging Barriers
2017 Wed 1:55 Sustainability
Norris Brandt, Brandt Water Strategies
Room: Convention Center 203

2:30pm to 3:00pm

Collecting, Managing, and Using Data Track / Asset Management and GIS Applications
2017 Wed 2:30 Data
Mike Adamow, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom C
Municipal Programs Track / Financing Alternatives
2017 Wed 2:30 Municipal
Mark Grey, Construction Industry Coalition on Water Quality
Room: Convention Center 202
Stormwater BMP Implementation Track / More Benefits of Green Infrastructure Implementation
2017 Wed 2:30 BMP
Samuel Darkwah, Carollo Engineers
Room: Convention Center 204
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / Stormwater Management for Biological Endpoints
2017 Wed 2:30 Science
Ken Schiff, Southern California Coastal Water Research Project
Room: Convention Center 103 - 105
Stormwater Science and Planning Track / TMDL Implementation in the Lake Tahoe Watershed
2017 Wed 2:30 Science
Russell Wigart, El Dorado County
Room: Hyatt Regency - Regency Ballroom A & B
Sustainability Track / Groundwater and Bridging Barriers
2017 Wed 1:20 Sustainability
Sarah Minick, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission
Room: Convention Center 203

3:00pm

Thank you for joining us. See you in 2018!

We look forward to seeing you October 15-17, 2018 at the Riverside Convention Center.

 

Room: Riverside, CA